Business Description
Better Home & Finance Holding Company operates as a homeownership company in the United States. The company provides government-sponsored enterprise (GSE) conforming loans, U.S. Federal Housing Administration insured loans, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs guaranteed loans, and jumbo loans to GSEs, banks, insurance companies, asset managers, and mortgage real estate investment trusts. It also offers real estate agent services, title insurance and settlement services, and homeowners insurance services. The company formerly known as Better Mortgage Corporation and changed its name to Better Home & Finance Holding Company in August 2023. Better Home & Finance Holding Company is headquartered in New York, New York.
Business History
Price Overview
Last updated: May 11, 2026 1:55pm (just now)Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): -10.82
Total Equity: $37.18M
Shares: 15,335,000
Total Debt: $610.66M
Cash: $116.62M
EBITDA: -$108.91M
Total Debt: $610.66M
Cash: $116.62M
Revenue: $191.37M
Revenue: $191.37M
Revenue: $191.37M
Total Equity: $37.18M
Tax Rate: 0.0%
Equity: $37.18M
Total Debt: $610.66M
Cash: $116.62M
Current Liabilities: $416.49M
Long-Term Debt: $198.80M
Total Debt: $610.66M
Total Equity: $37.18M
Shares: 15,335,000
Shares: 15,335,000
CapEx: -$1.19M
Shares: 15,335,000
Stock Price: $31.60
Net Income: -$165.87M
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $395.1M | $88.5M | $120.1M | $191.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $969.3M | $693.6M | $149.8M | $162.6M | $42.6M |
| Gross Profit | $342.3M | -$298.5M | -$61.3M | -$42.5M | $148.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $582.0M | $560.4M | $230.0M | $145.5M | $271.7M |
| Operating Income | -$239.7M | -$858.9M | -$291.3M | -$188.0M | -$123.0M |
| Net Income | -$301.1M | -$877.1M | -$536.4M | -$206.3M | -$165.9M |
| EBITDA | -$175.3M | -$523.4M | -$459.9M | -$154.8M | -$108.9M |
| EPS | $-0.41 | $-1.21 | $-1.16 | $-13.65 | $-10.82 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $938.3M | $318.0M | $503.6M | $211.1M | $116.6M |
| Total Current Assets | $3.1B | $694.2M | $792.1M | $861.9M | $241.3M |
| Total Assets | $3.3B | $1.1B | $905.6M | $913.1M | $1.5B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3B | $264.7M | $208.3M | $435.6M | $416.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $626.4M | $894.4M | $514.6M | $519.7M | $198.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6B | $1.3B | $783.0M | $971.2M | $1.5B |
| Total Equity | $676.4M | -$167.9M | $122.6M | -$58.2M | $37.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$292.6M | -$1.2B | -$1.7B | -$1.9B | -$2.1B |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $361.2M | $938.2M | -$159.7M | -$380.0M | -$232.2M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$68.6M | -$35.3M | -$9.8M | -$10.1M | -$1.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | $292.6M | $902.9M | -$169.5M | -$390.1M | -$233.3M |
| Acquisitions (net) | -$5.1M | -$3.8M | -$11.9M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | -$5.6M | -$7.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $597.1M | -$632.8M | $182.0M | -$292.5M | -$118.9M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$161.3M $159.3M – $163.2M
|
$253.1M $236.4M – $269.9M
|
$388.2M $367.6M – $402.5M
|
$448.1M $424.4M – $464.7M
|
| EBITDA |
-$119.4M -$120.9M – -$118.0M
|
-$187.5M -$199.9M – -$175.1M
|
-$287.5M -$298.1M – -$272.2M
|
-$331.8M -$344.1M – -$314.3M
|
| Net Income |
-$143.3M -$151.8M – -$134.8M
|
-$65.8M -$69.7M – -$61.9M
|
$21.3M $20.0M – $22.5M
|
$60.9M $56.7M – $63.8M
|
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -69.9% | -77.6% | +35.7% | +59.4% |
| Gross Profit Growth | -187.2% | +79.5% | +30.6% | +449.8% |
| Operating Income Growth | -258.4% | +66.1% | +35.5% | +34.6% |
| Net Income Growth | -191.3% | +38.8% | +61.5% | +19.6% |
| EBITDA Growth | -198.5% | +12.1% | +66.3% | +29.6% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | Smith Chad M. | M-Exempt | 5,000.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-05-08 | Smith Chad M. | S-Sale | 1,366.00 | $29.81 | $40,726 |
| 2026-05-08 | Smith Chad M. | S-Sale | 971.00 | $30.51 | $29,625 |
| 2026-05-08 | Smith Chad M. | S-Sale | 118.00 | $31.38 | $3,703 |
| 2026-05-06 | Smith Chad M. | M-Exempt | 5,000.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-05-06 | Smith Chad M. | F-InKind | 2,545.00 | $42.69 | $108,646 |
| 2026-05-07 | Garg Vishal | P-Purchase | 6,483.00 | $30.00 | $194,490 |
| 2026-05-07 | Garg Vishal | P-Purchase | 100.00 | $29.95 | $2,995 |
| 2026-03-12 | Orn Jonsson Sigurgeir | 46,276.00 | $82.77 | $3.8M | |
| 2026-04-10 | Framework Ventures IV L.P. | P-Purchase | 54,384.00 | $32.96 | $1.8M |
| 2026-04-09 | Talwar Harit | P-Purchase | 5,000.00 | $32.89 | $164,432 |
| 2026-04-08 | Garg Vishal | P-Purchase | 10,000.00 | $35.05 | $350,519 |
| 2026-04-08 | Orn Jonsson Sigurgeir | P-Purchase | 979.00 | $36.09 | $35,332 |
| 2026-04-08 | Orn Jonsson Sigurgeir | P-Purchase | 21.00 | $36.05 | $757 |
| 2026-04-08 | Advani Loveen | P-Purchase | 10.00 | $35.50 | $355 |
| 2026-04-08 | MENON BHASKAR | P-Purchase | 590.00 | $34.14 | $20,140 |
| 2026-04-08 | Talwar Harit | P-Purchase | 1,000.00 | $33.34 | $33,340 |
| 2026-04-02 | Orn Jonsson Sigurgeir | F-InKind | 1,409.00 | $32.90 | $46,356 |
| 2026-03-12 | Orn Jonsson Sigurgeir | 0.00 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| 2026-03-12 | Orn Jonsson Sigurgeir | 63,850.00 | $0.00 | $0 |