Business Description
DoorDash, Inc. operates a logistics platform that connects merchants, consumers, and dashers in the United States and internationally. It operates DoorDash and Wolt marketplaces, which provides an array of services that enable merchants to solve mission-critical challenges, such as customer acquisition, delivery, insights and analytics, merchandising, payment processing, and customer support; DashPass and Wolt+, a membership products; and offers DoorDash Drive and Wolt Drive, a white-label delivery fulfillment services; DoorDash Storefront that enables merchants to offer consumers on-demand access to e-commerce; and Bbot, which offers merchants digital ordering and payment solutions for in-store and online channels. The company was formerly known as Palo Alto Delivery Inc. and changed its name to DoorDash, Inc. in 2015. DoorDash, Inc. was incorporated in 2013 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.
Business History
Price Overview
Last updated: May 11, 2026 12:43pm (just now)Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): 2.19
Total Equity: $10.03B
Shares: 439,686,000
Total Debt: $3.29B
Cash: $4.38B
EBITDA: $1.69B
Total Debt: $3.29B
Cash: $4.38B
Revenue: $13.72B
Revenue: $13.72B
Revenue: $13.72B
Total Equity: $10.03B
Tax Rate: 0.4%
Equity: $10.03B
Total Debt: $3.29B
Cash: $4.38B
Current Liabilities: $6.15B
Long-Term Debt: $3.19B
Total Debt: $3.29B
Total Equity: $10.03B
Shares: 439,686,000
Shares: 439,686,000
CapEx: -$257.00M
Shares: 439,686,000
Stock Price: $158.94
Net Income: $935.00M
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9B | $6.6B | $8.6B | $10.7B | $13.7B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.3B | $3.6B | $4.6B | $5.5B | $6.7B |
| Gross Profit | $2.6B | $3.0B | $4.0B | $5.2B | $7.0B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.0B | $4.1B | $4.6B | $5.2B | $6.3B |
| Operating Income | -$452.0M | -$1.1B | -$579.0M | -$38.0M | $723.0M |
| Net Income | -$468.0M | -$1.4B | -$558.0M | $123.0M | $935.0M |
| EBITDA | -$296.0M | -$663.0M | -$68.0M | $523.0M | $1.7B |
| EPS | $-1.39 | $-3.68 | $-1.42 | $0.30 | $2.19 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.5B | $2.0B | $2.7B | $4.0B | $4.4B |
| Total Current Assets | $4.6B | $4.7B | $5.6B | $7.4B | $8.6B |
| Total Assets | $6.8B | $9.8B | $10.8B | $12.8B | $19.7B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8B | $2.5B | $3.4B | $4.4B | $6.1B |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3.2B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1B | $3.0B | $4.0B | $5.0B | $9.6B |
| Total Equity | $4.7B | $6.8B | $6.8B | $7.8B | $10.0B |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.1B | -$3.8B | -$5.2B | -$5.3B | -$4.3B |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $692.0M | $367.0M | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.4B |
| Capital Expenditure | -$237.0M | -$346.0M | -$324.0M | -$330.0M | -$257.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $455.0M | $21.0M | $1.3B | $1.8B | $2.2B |
| Acquisitions (net) | $0 | $71.0M | $0 | $0 | -$4.2B |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | $0 | -$400.0M | -$750.0M | -$224.0M | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -$1.8B | -$318.0M | $584.0M | $1.4B | $442.0M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$21.2B $20.7B – $21.7B
|
$25.0B $25.0B – $25.1B
|
$29.1B $27.7B – $30.1B
|
$34.0B $32.3B – $35.1B
|
| EBITDA |
$6.9B $6.8B – $7.1B
|
$8.2B $8.1B – $8.2B
|
$9.5B $9.0B – $9.8B
|
$11.1B $10.5B – $11.5B
|
| Net Income |
$2.0B $1.6B – $2.5B
|
$3.0B $2.3B – $3.9B
|
$4.3B $4.0B – $4.5B
|
$5.8B $5.4B – $6.0B
|
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +34.7% | +31.2% | +24.2% | +27.9% |
| Gross Profit Growth | +17.5% | +35.1% | +28.0% | +34.7% |
| Operating Income Growth | -148.7% | +48.5% | +93.4% | +2,002.6% |
| Net Income Growth | -191.7% | +59.1% | +122.0% | +660.2% |
| EBITDA Growth | -124.0% | +89.7% | +869.1% | +222.9% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | Tang Stanley | J-Other | 23,125.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-05-04 | Tang Stanley | J-Other | 23,125.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-05-04 | Tang Stanley | S-Sale | 4,759.00 | $172.72 | $821,984 |
| 2026-05-04 | Tang Stanley | S-Sale | 10,571.00 | $173.79 | $1.8M |
| 2026-05-04 | Tang Stanley | S-Sale | 4,638.00 | $174.46 | $809,164 |
| 2026-05-04 | Tang Stanley | S-Sale | 2,757.00 | $175.64 | $484,234 |
| 2026-05-04 | Tang Stanley | S-Sale | 400.00 | $176.32 | $70,529 |
| 2026-04-20 | Lee Gordon S | A-Award | 10,195.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Sherringham Tia | A-Award | 51,740.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Yandell Keith | A-Award | 30,435.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Inukonda Ravi | A-Award | 109,567.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Tang Stanley | A-Award | 3,124.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Tang Stanley | A-Award | 10,956.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Tang Stanley | A-Award | 10,122.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Fang Andy | A-Award | 4,869.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Fang Andy | A-Award | 11,240.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Fang Andy | A-Award | 10,122.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Adarkar Prabir | A-Award | 144,263.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-20 | Adarkar Prabir | M-Exempt | 10,000.00 | $7.16 | $71,600 |
| 2026-04-20 | Adarkar Prabir | S-Sale | 160.00 | $182.19 | $29,150 |