Business Description
Five9, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides cloud software for contact centers in the United States and internationally. The company offers virtual contact center cloud platform that delivers a suite of applications, which enables the breadth of contact center-related customer service, sales, and marketing functions. Its solution enables its clients to manage these customer interactions across various channels, including voice, video, chat, email, website, social media, click-to-call, callback, and mobile channels, as well as through APIs; and provides natural language processing and automatic speech recognition solutions. The company serves customers in various industries comprising banking and financial services, business process outsourcers, consumer, healthcare, technology, and education. Five9, Inc. was incorporated in 2001 and is headquartered in San Ramon, California.
Business History
Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): 0.51
Total Equity: $785.82M
Shares: 87,037,000
Total Debt: $799.01M
Cash: $232.08M
EBITDA: $163.89M
Total Debt: $799.01M
Cash: $232.08M
Revenue: $1.15B
Revenue: $1.15B
Revenue: $1.15B
Total Equity: $785.82M
Tax Rate: 12.3%
Equity: $785.82M
Total Debt: $799.01M
Cash: $232.08M
Current Liabilities: $213.01M
Long-Term Debt: $777.61M
Total Debt: $799.01M
Total Equity: $785.82M
Shares: 87,037,000
Shares: 87,037,000
CapEx: -$24.96M
Shares: 87,037,000
Stock Price: $21.26
Net Income: $39.42M
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $609.6M | $778.8M | $910.5M | $1.0B | $1.1B |
| Cost of Revenue | $271.1M | $367.5M | $432.7M | $477.5M | $521.1M |
| Gross Profit | $338.5M | $411.3M | $477.8M | $564.4M | $628.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $394.7M | $498.9M | $576.4M | $615.7M | $595.4M |
| Operating Income | -$56.3M | -$87.6M | -$98.6M | -$51.3M | $32.6M |
| Net Income | -$53.0M | -$94.7M | -$81.8M | -$12.8M | $39.4M |
| EBITDA | -$8.8M | -$38.1M | -$23.3M | $55.0M | $163.9M |
| EPS | $-0.79 | $-1.35 | $-1.13 | $-0.17 | $0.51 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $90.9M | $180.5M | $143.2M | $362.5M | $232.1M |
| Total Current Assets | $617.2M | $778.7M | $924.1M | $1.2B | $871.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $2.1B | $1.8B |
| Current Liabilities | $157.6M | $150.8M | $167.2M | $641.7M | $213.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $768.6M | $738.4M | $742.1M | $731.9M | $777.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $981.8M | $934.5M | $956.5M | $1.4B | $1.0B |
| Total Equity | $211.1M | $310.0M | $538.1M | $622.2M | $785.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$228.4M | -$323.1M | -$404.9M | -$417.6M | -$378.2M |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $29.0M | $88.9M | $128.8M | $143.2M | $226.2M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$42.2M | -$56.2M | -$31.2M | -$64.6M | -$25.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$13.2M | $32.7M | $97.6M | $78.6M | $201.2M |
| Acquisitions (net) | $0 | -$2.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$50.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | -$129.0M | $89.6M | -$37.3M | $219.3M | -$130.1M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$1.4B $1.4B – $1.4B
|
$1.5B $1.5B – $1.5B
|
$1.6B $1.6B – $1.7B
|
$1.8B $1.8B – $1.8B
|
| EBITDA |
$432.9M $429.8M – $439.2M
|
$472.8M $472.1M – $473.4M
|
$512.5M $508.6M – $519.2M
|
$554.0M $549.7M – $561.2M
|
| Net Income |
$342.9M $312.4M – $373.4M
|
$374.4M $369.4M – $379.4M
|
$268.9M $266.3M – $273.5M
|
$275.9M $273.2M – $280.6M
|
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +27.8% | +16.9% | +14.4% | +10.3% |
| Gross Profit Growth | +21.5% | +16.2% | +18.1% | +11.3% |
| Operating Income Growth | -55.7% | -12.6% | +48.0% | +163.6% |
| Net Income Growth | -78.6% | +13.6% | +84.4% | +408.1% |
| EBITDA Growth | -332.0% | +38.9% | +336.3% | +198.2% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Dignan Andy | S-Sale | 4,924.00 | $17.69 | $87,106 |
| 2026-03-05 | Dignan Andy | S-Sale | 3,369.00 | $17.92 | $60,372 |
| 2026-03-04 | Kozanian Panos | S-Sale | 3,860.00 | $17.78 | $68,631 |
| 2026-03-04 | Kozanian Panos | S-Sale | 7,002.00 | $17.98 | $125,896 |
| 2026-03-04 | Mansharamani Leena | S-Sale | 1,926.00 | $17.87 | $34,418 |
| 2026-03-04 | Tuckness Matthew E. | S-Sale | 5,164.00 | $17.87 | $92,281 |
| 2026-03-04 | Meriweather Tiffany N. | S-Sale | 5,942.00 | $17.87 | $106,184 |
| 2026-03-04 | Lee Bryan M | S-Sale | 9,855.00 | $17.70 | $174,434 |
| 2026-03-05 | Lee Bryan M | S-Sale | 1,756.00 | $17.92 | $31,468 |
| 2026-02-26 | Burkland Michael | M-Exempt | 54,375.00 | $8.13 | $442,069 |
| 2026-02-26 | Burkland Michael | M-Exempt | 54,375.00 | $8.13 | $442,069 |
| 2026-02-24 | Meriweather Tiffany N. | A-Award | 104,931.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-02-24 | Mansharamani Leena | A-Award | 23,609.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-02-24 | Mathradas Amit | A-Award | 716,743.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2025-12-31 | Ramakrishna Sudhakar | 0.00 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| 2026-02-02 | Mathradas Amit | 0.00 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| 2025-12-04 | Dignan Andy | S-Sale | 3,376.00 | $20.35 | $68,702 |
| 2025-12-04 | Dignan Andy | S-Sale | 4,136.00 | $20.22 | $83,630 |
| 2025-12-05 | Dignan Andy | S-Sale | 700.00 | $20.53 | $14,371 |
| 2025-12-04 | Kozanian Panos | S-Sale | 5,541.00 | $20.28 | $112,371 |
Delvantic AI Findings
Reading the raw tape first: Five9 just posted four consecutive quarters of expanding GAAP net income ($576K → $1.2M → $18.0M → $19.7M → $18.4M) on revenue that climbed from $279.7M to $305.3M. That's a genuine inflection — 2025 full-year NI of $39.4M versus a $12.8M loss in 2024 and an $81.8M loss in 2023. FCF of $201M on $1.15B revenue is a 17.5% FCF margin, and at a $1.70B market cap that's an 11.8% FCF yield. Net cash of $232M (debt not disclosed but historically modest convertibles) means EV is roughly $1.5B, putting EV/FCF around 7.5x. For a CCaaS operator still growing revenue 10% YoY with expanding margins, that is not an obviously expensive setup.
Where I diverge from the synthesis verdict ($17.13 fair value, "overvalued"): the composite appears to be penalizing FIVN for sector contraction and decelerating growth, but the actual sequential trajectory shows the opposite on profitability. Revenue YoY did slow from ~20% historical CAGR to 10.3%, and that deceleration is real and matters — but the model's "mature_earner" classification at only 0.43 confidence undersells what's happening: this is a growth-to-profitability inflection, the most valuable transition in SaaS when it's real. P/S of 1.35x and EV/Revenue of 1.89x for a 54.6% gross margin software business with 20%+ FCF margins is well below the SaaS median. The pre-flight thesis is closer to right than the valuation synthesis, which is internally contradictory ("methods disagree — mixed signals... treat with caution") yet still committed to a 23% downside number.
The contrarian case I'd actually press: the deceleration to 10% is structural, not cyclical. CCaaS is being commoditized by Microsoft Teams voice, Amazon Connect, and Genesys, and AI agents threaten the per-seat model that drives Five9's revenue — fewer human agents means fewer seats. The insider activity is a tell: nine sales clustered on March 4-5, 2026 with one M-Exempt option exercise and zero open-market buys. That's not a smoking gun (could be 10b5-1), but it's not what you see when management thinks the stock is cheap at $22 after a recovery from $13. Also worth noting: NI margin compressed from 6.6% in Q4 to 6.0% in Q1'26 even as revenue grew, and the "earnings_cagr" field is blank because the prior-period denominators were negative — the GAAP profitability story is one year old, not a trend. ROIC of 2.9% is genuinely poor and suggests the capital intensity of customer acquisition still hasn't been earned back.
Net: I dissent from the synthesis $17 fair value. At 7.5x EV/FCF with FCF growing 43.6% CAGR and a clean balance sheet, the downside case has to argue FCF collapses — and there's no sign of that in the print. But I also don't take the bull case at face value, because the AI/seat-erosion threat is real and the 10% top-line is the warning. Fair value on a 12-15x EV/FCF range (appropriate for a decelerating but cash-generative SaaS with platform risk) is $1.5-1.8B EV plus $232M cash = $23-26 per share. So FIVN is roughly fairly valued to modestly cheap at $22.24, not 23% overvalued. The synthesis model is over-weighting sector contraction signals and under-weighting the FCF inflection. The "Lagging Sector Peers" signal is backward-looking; the FCF trajectory is forward-looking, and they're telling different stories. I'd want to see Q2'26 to confirm seat counts aren't eroding under AI substitution before sizing up, but at this price the asymmetry is acceptable for a starter, not a dismissal.
GPT Critique
In reviewing Five9, Inc.'s financial data, a significant transformation emerges. Top-line revenue has shown consistent growth from $609.6M in 2021 to $1.15B in 2025, indicating solid business expansion. The company's profitability has also improved, with a net income of $39.4M in 2025 compared to a loss in previous years, highlighting a marked turnaround. The free cash flow of $201.2M, representing a robust 17.5% margin, and a strong cash position of $232.1M, suggest financial health and operational efficiency. However, revenue growth deceleration to a recent YoY rate of 10.3% indicates potential market saturation or increased competition in the CCaaS industry. Despite these concerns, the EV/FCF of 7.5x appears attractive for a company with such cash flow generation capability, suggesting the market might be undervaluing the profitability transition.
Opus asserts that Five9 is fairly valued to modestly cheap, contrasting with the synthesis verdict of overvaluation. I agree with Opus that the current EV/FCF multiple, coupled with a strong free cash flow yield of 11.8%, does not support the claim of overvaluation. However, I diverge from Opus's dismissal of the synthesis's concern over sector contraction and growth deceleration. The insider selling activity, as noted by Opus, while not definitive, is a potential signal of internal sentiment regarding future growth challenges, possibly exacerbated by AI-driven market changes. This supports a cautious stance rather than outright bullishness.
Where Opus sees a valuable transition in profitability, I acknowledge this but remain wary of the structural deceleration in revenue growth. The recent reduction in net income margin from 6.6% to 6% despite revenue growth is a concern, indicating potential pressure on profitability. Opus rightly highlights the competitive threats from larger players and the commoditization risk in the CCaaS market. This aligns with the synthesis's view of growth re-rating risks, albeit the synthesis's 23% downside might be overly pessimistic given the company's cash flow strength.
A careful skeptic might argue that both Opus and I are underestimating the extent of competitive pressures and technological disruptions that could further erode Five9's market share and margins. They might also point out that the company's recent profitability could be temporarily buoyed by cost-cutting rather than sustainable growth, warranting caution before any significant investment.