Business Description
Glaukos Corporation, an ophthalmic medical technology and pharmaceutical company, focuses on the development of novel therapies for the treatment of glaucoma, corneal disorders, and retinal diseases. It offers iStent, iStent inject, iStent inject W micro-bypass stents that enhance aqueous humor outflow inserted in cataract surgery to treat mild-to-moderate open-angle glaucoma. The company's product pipeline includes iStent Infinite, a three stents product that is designed for use as a standalone procedure in patients with refractory glaucoma; and iDose TR, a targeted injectable implant based on its micro-scale device-platform that is designed to deliver therapeutic levels of medication. The company markets its products through direct sales organization, as well as through distributors in the United States and internationally. Glaukos Corporation was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in San Clemente, California.
Business History
Price Overview
Last updated: May 11, 2026 1:50pm (just now)Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): -3.28
Total Equity: $656.16M
Shares: 57,190,000
Total Debt: $35.77M
Cash: $90.81M
EBITDA: -$44.39M
Total Debt: $35.77M
Cash: $90.81M
Revenue: $507.44M
Revenue: $507.44M
Revenue: $507.44M
Total Equity: $656.16M
Tax Rate: 2.8%
Equity: $656.16M
Total Debt: $35.77M
Cash: $90.81M
Current Liabilities: $101.28M
Long-Term Debt: $35.77M
Total Debt: $35.77M
Total Equity: $656.16M
Shares: 57,190,000
Shares: 57,190,000
CapEx: -$7.67M
Shares: 57,190,000
Stock Price: $133.79
Net Income: -$187.69M
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $294.0M | $282.9M | $314.7M | $383.5M | $507.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $66.6M | $69.0M | $75.6M | $94.0M | $114.2M |
| Gross Profit | $227.4M | $213.9M | $239.1M | $289.5M | $393.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $260.3M | $296.2M | $367.8M | $411.8M | $479.9M |
| Operating Income | -$32.9M | -$82.3M | -$128.7M | -$122.4M | -$86.7M |
| Net Income | -$49.6M | -$99.2M | -$134.7M | -$146.4M | -$187.7M |
| EBITDA | -$1.5M | -$48.8M | -$82.1M | -$95.6M | -$44.4M |
| EPS | $-1.07 | $-2.09 | $-2.78 | $-2.77 | $-3.28 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $100.7M | $119.5M | $93.5M | $169.6M | $90.8M |
| Total Current Assets | $486.1M | $443.9M | $395.5M | $449.8M | $475.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.1B | $1.1B | $940.4M | $974.8M | $893.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $63.4M | $72.4M | $74.0M | $75.1M | $101.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $280.0M | $281.4M | $282.8M | $0 | $35.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $541.7M | $544.2M | $478.6M | $207.8M | $237.3M |
| Total Equity | $587.2M | $530.0M | $461.8M | $766.9M | $656.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$365.2M | -$464.4M | -$599.1M | -$745.4M | -$933.1M |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24.7M | -$33.1M | -$57.8M | -$61.3M | -$46.3M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$47.8M | -$30.3M | -$20.2M | -$6.3M | -$7.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$23.1M | -$63.3M | -$78.0M | -$67.6M | -$54.0M |
| Acquisitions (net) | $3,000 | $151,000 | $0 | $38,000 | -$12.4M |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $4.1M | $18.8M | -$26.1M | $76.2M | -$111.3M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$796.3M $778.3M – $809.6M
|
$1.0B $1.0B – $1.0B
|
$1.3B $1.3B – $1.4B
|
$1.6B $1.5B – $1.6B
|
| EBITDA |
-$123.5M -$125.5M – -$120.7M
|
-$156.8M -$156.8M – -$156.8M
|
-$205.0M -$210.3M – -$196.9M
|
-$240.3M -$246.6M – -$230.8M
|
| Net Income |
$15.4M $7.5M – $34.9M
|
$92.5M $47.0M – $134.4M
|
$157.6M $149.4M – $162.9M
|
$264.8M $251.1M – $273.7M
|
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -3.8% | +11.3% | +21.9% | +32.3% |
| Gross Profit Growth | -5.9% | +11.8% | +21.0% | +35.8% |
| Operating Income Growth | -150.4% | -56.4% | +4.9% | +29.1% |
| Net Income Growth | -100.0% | -35.8% | -8.7% | -28.2% |
| EBITDA Growth | -3,208.2% | -68.4% | -16.5% | +53.6% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Thurman Alex R. | M-Exempt | 10,000.00 | $38.68 | $386,800 |
| 2026-04-30 | Thurman Alex R. | S-Sale | 10,000.00 | $140.00 | $1.4M |
| 2026-04-30 | Thurman Alex R. | M-Exempt | 10,000.00 | $38.68 | $386,800 |
| 2026-05-01 | Gilliam Joseph E | S-Sale | 19,573.00 | $143.54 | $2.8M |
| 2026-05-01 | WEN LEANA | S-Sale | 1,700.00 | $143.35 | $243,695 |
| 2026-04-10 | Navratil Tomas | S-Sale | 1,237.00 | $116.72 | $144,383 |
| 2026-04-10 | Navratil Tomas | S-Sale | 210.00 | $117.45 | $24,665 |
| 2026-04-10 | Navratil Tomas | S-Sale | 614.00 | $119.35 | $73,281 |
| 2026-04-10 | Navratil Tomas | S-Sale | 32.00 | $120.23 | $3,847 |
| 2026-04-02 | Navratil Tomas | F-InKind | 1,146.00 | $109.60 | $125,602 |
| 2026-04-02 | Navratil Tomas | F-InKind | 1,831.00 | $109.60 | $200,678 |
| 2026-04-02 | Thurman Alex R. | F-InKind | 1,589.00 | $109.60 | $174,154 |
| 2026-04-02 | Gilliam Joseph E | F-InKind | 3,169.00 | $109.60 | $347,322 |
| 2026-04-01 | Burns Thomas William | G-Gift | 180,308.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-01 | Burns Thomas William | G-Gift | 180,308.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-02 | Burns Thomas William | F-InKind | 2,469.00 | $109.60 | $270,602 |
| 2026-04-02 | Burns Thomas William | F-InKind | 7,468.00 | $109.60 | $818,493 |
| 2026-03-31 | Navratil Tomas | F-InKind | 5,798.00 | $109.60 | $635,461 |
| 2026-03-25 | Burns Thomas William | A-Award | 14,184.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-03-25 | Burns Thomas William | A-Award | 9,380.00 | $0.00 | $0 |