Business Description
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. provides cybersecurity solutions worldwide. The company offers firewall appliances and software; Panorama, a security management solution for the control of firewall appliances and software deployed on an end-customer's network and instances in public or private cloud environments, as a virtual or a physical appliance; and virtual system upgrades, which are available as extensions to the virtual system capacity that ships with physical appliances. It also provides subscription services covering the areas of threat prevention, malware and persistent threat, uniform resource locator filtering, laptop and mobile device protection, and firewall; and DNS security, Internet of Things security, SaaS security API, and SaaS security inline, as well as threat intelligence, and data loss prevention. In addition, the company offers cloud security, secure access, security analytics and automation, and threat intelligence and cyber security consulting; professional services, including architecture design and planning, implementation, configuration, and firewall migration; education services, such as certifications, as well as online and in-classroom training; and support services. Palo Alto Networks, Inc. sells its products and services through its channel partners, as well as directly to medium to large enterprises, service providers, and government entities operating in various industries, including education, energy, financial services, government entities, healthcare, Internet and media, manufacturing, public sector, and telecommunications. The company was incorporated in 2005 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.
Business History
Generated: Apr 23, 2026 10:00amPrice Overview
Last updated: May 12, 2026 11:03am (just now)Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): 1.71
Total Equity: $7.82B
Shares: 709,300,000
Total Debt: $0.00
Cash: $2.27B
EBITDA: $1.94B
Total Debt: $0.00
Cash: $2.27B
Revenue: $9.22B
Revenue: $9.22B
Revenue: $9.22B
Total Equity: $7.82B
Tax Rate: 28.9%
Equity: $7.82B
Total Debt: $0.00
Cash: $2.27B
Current Liabilities: $7.99B
Long-Term Debt: $0.00
Total Debt: $0.00
Total Equity: $7.82B
Shares: 709,300,000
Shares: 709,300,000
CapEx: -$246.20M
Shares: 709,300,000
Stock Price: $213.73
Net Income: $1.13B
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
Last updated: May 7, 2026 4:48pm (4d ago)| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.3B | $5.5B | $6.9B | $8.0B | $9.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.5B |
| Gross Profit | $3.0B | $3.8B | $5.0B | $6.0B | $6.8B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.3B | $4.0B | $4.6B | $5.3B | $5.5B |
| Operating Income | -$304.1M | -$188.8M | $387.3M | $683.9M | $1.2B |
| Net Income | -$498.9M | -$267.0M | $439.7M | $2.6B | $1.1B |
| EBITDA | -$46.6M | $95.6M | $869.0M | $1.3B | $1.9B |
| EPS | $-0.86 | $-0.45 | $0.73 | $4.04 | $1.71 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
Last updated: May 8, 2026 3:44am (4d ago)| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9B | $2.1B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $2.3B |
| Total Current Assets | $4.6B | $6.4B | $6.0B | $6.8B | $7.1B |
| Total Assets | $10.2B | $12.3B | $14.5B | $20.0B | $23.6B |
| Current Liabilities | $5.1B | $8.3B | $7.7B | $7.7B | $8.0B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.7B | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $9.5B | $12.0B | $12.8B | $14.8B | $15.8B |
| Total Equity | $763.6M | $210.0M | $1.7B | $5.2B | $7.8B |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.7B | -$1.7B | -$1.2B | $1.4B | $2.5B |
Cash Flow (Annual)
Last updated: May 8, 2026 3:44am (4d ago)| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.8B | $3.3B | $3.7B |
| Capital Expenditure | -$116.0M | -$192.8M | -$146.3M | -$156.8M | -$246.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.6B | $3.1B | $3.5B |
| Acquisitions (net) | -$777.3M | -$37.0M | -$204.5M | -$610.6M | -$1.1B |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | -$1.2B | -$892.3M | -$272.7M | -$566.7M | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -$1.1B | $244.7M | -$982.6M | $404.6M | $732.4M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
Last updated: May 11, 2026 4:07pm (18h ago)| Metric | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$13.6B $12.0B – $14.1B
|
$15.5B $15.4B – $15.5B
|
$17.4B $16.2B – $17.9B
|
$19.6B $18.3B – $20.2B
|
| EBITDA |
$5.8B $5.2B – $6.1B
|
$6.6B $6.6B – $6.7B
|
$7.5B $7.0B – $7.7B
|
$8.4B $7.9B – $8.7B
|
| Net Income |
$2.9B $2.6B – $3.1B
|
$2.5B $2.4B – $4.4B
|
$3.5B $3.2B – $3.6B
|
$0 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
Last updated: May 7, 2026 4:48pm (4d ago)| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +29.3% | +25.3% | +16.5% | +14.9% |
| Gross Profit Growth | +26.9% | +31.7% | +19.8% | +13.4% |
| Operating Income Growth | +37.9% | +305.1% | +76.6% | +81.7% |
| Net Income Growth | +46.5% | +264.7% | +486.2% | -56.0% |
| EBITDA Growth | +305.2% | +809.0% | +46.9% | +52.1% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
Last updated: May 12, 2026 9:16am (1h ago)| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | GOETZ JAMES J | 0.00 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| 2026-02-12 | Bawa Aparna | A-Award | 24.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-08 | Key John P. | S-Sale | 1,572.00 | $173.32 | $272,459 |
| 2026-04-01 | Paul Josh D. | F-InKind | 947.00 | $160.32 | $151,823 |
| 2026-04-01 | Paul Josh D. | S-Sale | 1,100.00 | $161.40 | $177,540 |
| 2026-04-01 | Golechha Dipak | S-Sale | 200.00 | $157.81 | $31,562 |
| 2026-04-01 | Golechha Dipak | S-Sale | 1,300.00 | $160.04 | $208,051 |
| 2026-04-01 | Golechha Dipak | S-Sale | 3,500.00 | $160.70 | $562,464 |
| 2026-03-27 | Arora Nikesh | P-Purchase | 100.00 | $147.48 | $14,748 |
| 2026-03-27 | Arora Nikesh | P-Purchase | 67,985.00 | $146.87 | $10.0M |
| 2026-03-10 | Paul Josh D. | A-Award | 26,369.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-03-06 | GOETZ JAMES J | S-Sale | 8,500.00 | $163.83 | $1.4M |
| 2026-03-06 | GOETZ JAMES J | S-Sale | 14,184.00 | $164.76 | $2.3M |
| 2026-03-02 | Paul Josh D. | S-Sale | 1,700.00 | $147.90 | $251,430 |
| 2026-02-12 | Klarich Lee | A-Award | 70.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-02-12 | Arora Nikesh | A-Award | 165.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2025-08-19 | Paul Josh D. | A-Award | 14,393.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-01-08 | Klarich Lee | M-Exempt | 92,010.00 | $32.25 | $3.0M |
| 2026-01-08 | Klarich Lee | S-Sale | 12,620.00 | $189.60 | $2.4M |
| 2026-01-08 | Klarich Lee | S-Sale | 46,192.00 | $190.69 | $8.8M |
Delvantic AI Findings
Looking at the raw quarterly cadence first: revenue has marched from $1.98B (Apr-24) to $2.59B (Jan-26), about 14-15% YoY — respectable but clearly decelerating from the 20%+ prints of prior years. What jumps out more is the net income volatility: $357M → $351M → $267M → $262M → $254M → $334M → $432M. The Jan-26 NI of $432M producing a 16.7% margin looks impressive until you remember the trailing four quarters sum to roughly $1.28B of NI on ~$9.9B revenue — a ~13% net margin, consistent with the TTM ratios, and not actually an acceleration relative to the FY24 $2.58B NI (which itself was flattered by a large deferred tax benefit). The GAAP operating margin of 13.5% against a 73.4% gross margin tells you opex is still enormous — this remains a heavily stock-comp-subsidized P&L, and FCF of $3.47B on $9.22B revenue (37.6%) is the number that actually matters.
On valuation: $118B market cap against $3.47B FCF is ~34x trailing FCF, and ~12.3x EV/sales. For 15% revenue growth decelerating, that's rich but not absurd — FTNT trades around 9-10x sales at similar growth, CRWD at ~20x at higher growth. PANW sits in the middle exactly where it should, which means the synthesis model's framing of "29.3% implied growth" feels overstated to me. A reverse-DCF at ~10% discount and terminal 3% on $3.47B FCF actually implies something closer to 11-12% FCF CAGR for a decade to justify $118B — not heroic, but not free either. The 93x P/E is a red herring given the FY24 tax benefit distortion; FCF yield of ~2.9% is the honest anchor.
Where I disagree with the synthesis: it leans hard on "28:1 insider selling ratio" and "massive insider selling" as a damning signal, yet the insider activity signal in the same file reads "Net Insider Buying" — note the 67,985 share P-Purchase on 2026-03-27, which is a real open-market buy, not option exercise. These two prior outputs contradict each other and the synthesis appears to have picked the scarier narrative. Most of the "sales" shown are small and many are F-InKind (tax withholding) or M-Exempt (option-related). The synthesis also asserts "share loss" and "earnings quality" problems without the file actually substantiating them — the FCF Quality tag says "Strong," and the accrual ratio of 3.42x it cites isn't visible in the data provided. I'd dock the synthesis for importing conclusions that aren't in evidence here.
The contrarian case that actually has teeth: cybersecurity is consolidating, but PANW's platformization is partly a financial engineering exercise (deferred payment terms to land platform deals) that has pulled forward revenue recognition risk and compressed near-term billings optics — this is a real concern and explains why the quarterly NI bounces around. Microsoft bundling E5 security is a genuine structural threat at the SMB/mid-market layer; CrowdStrike owns the endpoint narrative; Zscaler owns SSE. PANW's answer is "buy them all into one SKU," which works for CIOs consolidating vendors but doesn't work if any single module is materially inferior. At 12x sales, you're paying for execution you haven't seen yet in the growth line — 14.9% YoY is not a platform-consolidation growth rate.
Where the data is thin: no total debt figure, no equity figure, no share count trajectory (critical for a company with heavy SBC), and the FY24 NI of $2.58B vs FY25 NI of $1.13B drop is unexplained in the file — that's the deferred tax asset release reversing, and without flagging it the earnings_cagr of 60.6% and recent_earnings_yoy of -56% are both misleading artifacts. The pre-flight correctly identifies this as a mature cash-generative transition story; the synthesis then over-dramatizes it.
Net read: I dissent from "High Conviction Required" as too wishy-washy and lean modestly bearish on price, not thesis. The business is fine; the price embeds a re-acceleration that isn't in the quarterly tape. Fair value on 25-28x FCF (appropriate for 12-14% FCF growth with platform optionality) against $3.47B FCF is ~$87-97B, or roughly $128-142/share. At $173 you're paying ~20-25% premium to that, with the platform thesis as your margin of safety cushion — which isn't really a cushion.
GPT Critique
In evaluating Palo Alto Networks (PANW), I see a narrative of a company in transition, with notable growth in revenue from $4.26B in 2021 to $9.22B in 2025, reflecting a robust CAGR of around 21%. However, this pace has decelerated to about 14.9% YoY recently, which could be a concern for a company valued at a hefty $118.05B. The profitability trajectory is more nuanced; while net income has fluctuated significantly, the free cash flow generation remains strong at $3.47B for 2025, suggesting solid underlying cash profitability.
Opus highlights the deceleration in revenue growth and net income volatility, pinpointing the transition from a hardware-centric model to a software/platform approach as a potential source of this instability. I agree with this observation, particularly given the apparent inconsistency in net margins, which hover around 13% despite occasional spikes. This inconsistency suggests operational challenges, likely exacerbated by high operating expenses. The gross margin of 73.4% is commendable but doesn't translate efficiently to the bottom line, indicating potential inefficiencies or heavy reliance on stock-based compensation.
On valuation, Opus argues that PANW is modestly overvalued at current levels, estimating fair value between $130-145 based on FCF metrics. I concur with this assessment, given the FCF yield of 2.9% and the company's EV/sales ratio of 12.3x. These figures suggest that while PANW is positioned between FTNT and CRWD, the market is pricing in a growth re-acceleration that is not yet evident in the financials. The 93x P/E ratio, impacted by tax benefits, does indeed skew the valuation perspective, making the FCF yield a more reliable metric.
Where I diverge from Opus is in the interpretation of insider activity. Opus suggests that the insider selling highlighted by the synthesis is overstated, given the net insider buying signal and the nature of some sales as option-related. I see merit in this clarification, as the net purchase of 67,985 shares indicates some confidence within the management ranks. However, the broader trend of insider selling cannot be entirely dismissed and should be monitored for any emerging patterns that might indicate deeper concerns within management.
A careful skeptic might argue that both Opus and I are not fully accounting for the competitive pressures from firms like Microsoft and CrowdStrike, which could further hinder PANW's growth trajectory. They might also highlight the absence of total debt and equity figures, which obscure a complete view of financial leverage and shareholder equity impact, particularly in a high stock-compensation environment.