Business Description
SoundHound AI, Inc. develops independent voice artificial intelligence (AI) platform that enables businesses across industries to deliver high-quality conversational experiences to their customers. Its products include Houndify platform that offers a suite of Houndify tools to help brands build conversational voice assistants, such as automatic speech recognition, natural language understanding, wake words, custom domains, text-to-speech, and embedded voice solutions The company is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.
Business History
Price Overview
Last updated: May 11, 2026 1:56pm (just now)Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): -0.03
Total Equity: $463.79M
Shares: 405,421,412
Total Debt: $4.21M
Cash: $248.49M
EBITDA: $25.53M
Total Debt: $4.21M
Cash: $248.49M
Revenue: $168.92M
Revenue: $168.92M
Revenue: $168.92M
Total Equity: $463.79M
Tax Rate: -51.0%
Equity: $463.79M
Total Debt: $4.21M
Cash: $248.49M
Current Liabilities: $71.74M
Long-Term Debt: $2.07M
Total Debt: $4.21M
Total Equity: $463.79M
Shares: 405,421,412
Shares: 405,421,412
CapEx: $98.22M
Shares: 405,421,412
Stock Price: $8.56
Net Income: -$14.01M
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.2M | $31.1M | $45.9M | $84.7M | $168.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.6M | $9.6M | $11.3M | $43.3M | $97.4M |
| Gross Profit | $14.6M | $21.5M | $34.6M | $41.4M | $71.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $79.9M | $127.2M | $103.2M | $382.7M | $94.8M |
| Operating Income | -$65.3M | -$105.7M | -$68.6M | -$341.4M | -$23.3M |
| Net Income | -$79.5M | -$116.7M | -$88.9M | -$350.7M | -$14.0M |
| EBITDA | -$61.7M | -$99.7M | -$62.6M | -$329.1M | $25.5M |
| EPS | $-0.40 | $-0.74 | $-0.40 | $-1.04 | $-0.03 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.6M | $9.2M | $95.3M | $198.2M | $248.5M |
| Total Current Assets | $27.5M | $17.7M | $113.5M | $255.5M | $329.1M |
| Total Assets | $49.2M | $38.0M | $151.1M | $554.0M | $688.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $87.7M | $38.6M | $24.2M | $67.7M | $71.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $18.3M | $84.3M | $0 | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $392.4M | $74.6M | $123.0M | $371.3M | $224.4M |
| Total Equity | -$343.2M | -$36.6M | $28.2M | $182.7M | $463.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$386.7M | -$503.4M | -$592.4M | -$943.1M | -$957.1M |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$66.2M | -$94.0M | -$68.3M | -$108.9M | -$98.2M |
| Capital Expenditure | $-636,000 | -$1.3M | $-392,000 | $-640,000 | $98.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$66.8M | -$95.3M | -$68.7M | -$109.5M | $0 |
| Acquisitions (net) | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$11.7M | -$54.6M |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -$22.2M | -$13.3M | $99.6M | $89.9M | $49.8M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$167.8M $165.9M – $172.4M
|
$232.5M $227.5M – $234.4M
|
$299.9M $266.5M – $316.7M
|
$266.9M $265.9M – $267.9M
|
| EBITDA |
-$129.2M -$132.7M – -$127.7M
|
-$179.0M -$180.5M – -$175.2M
|
-$230.8M -$243.8M – -$205.2M
|
-$205.5M -$206.2M – -$204.7M
|
| Net Income |
-$104.0M -$121.9M – -$86.1M
|
-$140.6M -$363.8M – -$82.7M
|
-$128.3M -$649.6M – $185.6M
|
$0 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +46.9% | +47.4% | +84.6% | +99.4% |
| Gross Profit Growth | +47.3% | +60.5% | +19.7% | +72.9% |
| Operating Income Growth | -61.8% | +35.1% | -397.5% | +93.2% |
| Net Income Growth | -46.7% | +23.8% | -294.3% | +96.0% |
| EBITDA Growth | -61.7% | +37.2% | -425.4% | +107.8% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | SROKA DIANA | S-Sale | 1,343.00 | $6.77 | $9,093 |
| 2026-03-20 | STONEHOCKER TIMOTHY | S-Sale | 23,087.00 | $6.79 | $156,768 |
| 2026-03-20 | ZAGORSEK MICHAEL | S-Sale | 52,968.00 | $6.79 | $359,669 |
| 2026-03-20 | SHARAN NITESH | S-Sale | 44,027.00 | $6.79 | $298,957 |
| 2026-03-20 | MOHAJER KEYVAN | S-Sale | 124,510.00 | $6.79 | $845,460 |
| 2026-03-20 | HOM JAMES MING | S-Sale | 31,019.00 | $6.79 | $210,628 |
| 2026-03-20 | EMAMI MAJID | S-Sale | 31,019.00 | $6.79 | $210,628 |
| 2026-01-09 | STONEHOCKER TIMOTHY | S-Sale | 29,676.00 | $12.00 | $356,112 |
| 2025-12-23 | SROKA DIANA | S-Sale | 1,343.00 | $10.88 | $14,605 |
| 2025-12-22 | EMAMI MAJID | S-Sale | 42,600.00 | $11.28 | $480,396 |
| 2025-12-26 | EMAMI MAJID | S-Sale | 32,741.00 | $10.66 | $348,937 |
| 2025-12-22 | HOM JAMES MING | S-Sale | 42,600.00 | $11.28 | $480,396 |
| 2025-12-22 | MOHAJER KEYVAN | S-Sale | 144,326.00 | $11.28 | $1.6M |
| 2025-12-22 | SHARAN NITESH | S-Sale | 60,780.00 | $11.28 | $685,410 |
| 2025-12-22 | ZAGORSEK MICHAEL | S-Sale | 73,406.00 | $11.28 | $827,792 |
| 2025-12-22 | STONEHOCKER TIMOTHY | S-Sale | 31,329.00 | $11.28 | $353,294 |
| 2025-12-24 | STONEHOCKER TIMOTHY | S-Sale | 2,121.00 | $10.97 | $23,267 |
| 2025-11-13 | SROKA DIANA | S-Sale | 1,343.00 | $12.99 | $17,446 |
| 2025-10-14 | SHARAN NITESH | M-Exempt | 30,000.00 | $7.51 | $225,420 |
| 2025-10-14 | SHARAN NITESH | S-Sale | 30,000.00 | $21.21 | $636,300 |
Delvantic AI Findings
The quarterly trajectory is the first thing that needs scrutiny, and it tells a very different story than the annual headline. Yes, 2025 revenue of $168.9M is nearly double 2024's $84.7M, but look at the sequential cadence: Q1 $29.1M → Q2 $42.7M → Q3 $42.0M → Q4 $55.1M. Q3 went *backwards* sequentially. The Q4 $55.1M print with a miraculous $40.1M net income (72.8% margin) is almost certainly non-cash fair-value mark gains on contingent consideration liabilities — the same mechanism that produced the $129.9M "profit" on $29.1M revenue in Q1 2025 and the $258.6M loss in Q4 2024. These prints are accounting noise from acquisition earn-out revaluations tied to SOUN's own volatile stock price, not operating performance. Strip that out and the real picture is: operating loss of $23.3M on $168.9M revenue, and operating cash flow of *negative* $98.2M. The "nearly profitable" narrative in the pre-flight is wrong on a cash basis — they burned nearly $100M in 2025 against $248M of cash. That's ~2.5 years of runway and almost certainly another dilutive raise in 12-18 months.
The gross margin compression is the second red flag the synthesis underweights. Historical gross margin was ~75% (software-like); 2025 FY gross margin is 42.4%. That's not a rounding error, that's a structural change — likely the Amelia and SYNQ3 acquisitions pulling in services-heavy, lower-margin revenue to juice the top line. The "revenue doubled" celebration is partly inorganic and partly margin-dilutive. A voice-AI platform trading at 20x sales needs to be a 70%+ gross margin business to make the math work on operating leverage. At 42% gross margins, even if they scale to $600M revenue, peak operating margins are probably 10-15%, not 20-25%. That alone cuts the bull DCF in half.
The insider activity is more damning than "Unusual Selling Activity" captures. I count roughly 800,000+ shares sold across a dozen insiders in December 2025 and March 2026 — right after the stock ran and right around the "breakout" Q4 print. There is *zero* insider buying in the window shown. When management books a $40M GAAP profit driven by accounting gains and immediately sells into the tape, that is a tell. The synthesis's "30-40% probability of bull case working" feels generous when the people with the best information are liquidating.
Where I'd push back on the models: the synthesis and pre-flight are too charitable on the "inflection point" framing. This isn't Twilio in 2016 — Twilio had 55%+ gross margins, clear net revenue retention above 150%, and a category-defining product. SOUN has declining gross margins, lumpy revenue with a sequential decline in Q3, acquired growth masquerading as organic, and commoditization risk from literally every hyperscaler. The market-forces "Neutral" signal undersells the competitive threat; I'd call it Negative. Conversely, the bear case shouldn't ignore that automotive design-win cycles are genuinely long and sticky — if they're embedded in a 2026 model-year platform, that revenue is durable for 5-7 years. That's the one real moat argument, but it's a narrow one.
A careful contrarian's counter-argument even if everything above is right: at $3.3B market cap with $248M cash and no debt disclosed, EV is ~$3.08B on $169M revenue (~18x EV/sales). If voice AI genuinely becomes the default human-computer interface and SOUN is the neutral Switzerland that OEMs pick over Google/Amazon for data-sovereignty reasons, $1B revenue by 2028 at 60% gross margins is conceivable and the stock doubles. That's a real optionality case, but it's a call option, not an investment.
My independent fair value anchor: on $168.9M revenue with 42% gross margins, negative FCF, decelerating sequential growth, heavy insider selling, and dilution risk — a defensible multiple is 8-12x sales, implying $1.35-2.0B market cap, or roughly $3.25-$4.75 per share. The current $7.82 bakes in near-perfect execution. I dissent from the "High Conviction Required" framing as too neutral — this is closer to "High Conviction *Short-Adjacent*" for anyone not already long, and a trim for anyone who is.