Skip to main content
Homepage
Full 18-step deep-dive · ~20–30 min · a member feature.
AGING Analysis Report
Aug 26, 2026
9 days ago · 100% complete
For AI assistants & researchers — machine-readable summary of this page

What this page is: Delvantic's full research page for M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) — AI-driven forensic equity research: mechanical valuation models (DCF, EPV, anchored-PE, scenario) plus three independent AI lenses (Quality / Value / Sentiment). Everything below is rendered server-side; you are not missing content that requires JavaScript. All scores are predictions and research opinions, not financial advice.

Our current read (analysis of 2026-09-04): Designation Watch · Gem Score -9 (−100…+100 Quality+Value blend) · Quality 16 · Value -25 · Sentiment -3 (timing only, not weighted) · Composite fair value $254.65 vs $240.41 at analysis

Page map (sections in order; each card carries a stable reference-name attribute you can cite):

  • profile-header / price-overview — company profile, live quote, market cap
  • extended-analysisthe core: three AI lens reads with findings, scores, and the analyst memo
  • future-predictions — our forward price-band predictions
  • market-narrative / ai-findings / gpt-critique — narrative context, cross-model findings, and an adversarial critique of our own analysis (near the end of the document)
  • Members-only sections (render as login gates for anonymous readers): price-history, income-trend, key-metrics, financials (statement tables), insider-trading. The analysis above is public; the raw data tables require a free account.

More for machine readers: site briefing at /llms.txt · any ticker resolves at delvantic.com/stock/TICKER · raw inputs are public-company filings and market data (via licensed data feeds); every model, score, lens read, and prediction on this page is Delvantic's own analysis.

M&T Bank Corporation

MTB NYSE
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Buffalo, NY 14203, United States mtb.com Updated Aug 26, 1:30am
Price
$240.41
Market Cap
$34.8B
Employees
21,662
Beta
0.57
Avg Volume
1,100,773
Last Dividend
$6.00
CEO
Mr. Rene F. Jones CPA

M&T Bank Corporation is a U.S. bank holding company headquartered in Buffalo, New York. It provides a broad range of retail and commercial banking services, along with trust, wealth management, and investment services through its principal banking subsidiaries. The company serves consumers, small businesses, middle-market companies, and institutional clients with products such as deposit accounts, lending solutions, treasury management, payments, mortgages, fiduciary services, and corporate trust capabilities. Its business is organized around Commercial Bank, Retail Bank, and Institutional Services and Wealth Management, reflecting a diversified regional banking model with a strong presence across the eastern United States. M&T Bank Corporation plays an important role in local and regional financial markets by supporting everyday banking needs and more specialized services for businesses and institutions.

Runs with full report Generated: Aug 26, 2026 3:32am
Price Overview
Price at report time
$240.41
as of Aug 26, 1:30am (9d ago)
Change · Aug 26
-1.38 (-0.57%)
Day Range
$238.43 – $242.22
52-Week Range
$174.76 – $255.95
50-Day MA
$243.56
200-Day MA
$218.68
Volume
862,791.00
Right now · live
Log in to get the live feed
Members see the real-time price and the move since this report (over 9d).
Share Structure
Outstanding 144,929,519.00
Float 143,724,508.00
Free Float 99.2%
High free float — 99.2% of shares trade freely, ~0.8% held by insiders/institutions
Very liquid — most shares trade freely. Low insider ownership can mean less management alignment, but makes large position sizing straightforward.
Price History (1 Year)
Last updated: Aug 26, 2026 3:43am (9d ago)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
The directional story — useful even when net income is negative.
Last updated: Aug 26, 2026 3:43am (9d ago)
Revenue
The top line — total sales before any costs or taxes are subtracted. A measure of how much business the company is doing.
Net Income
The bottom line — profit left after subtracting all expenses, interest, and taxes from revenue. Reflects accounting profitability, but includes non-cash items like depreciation, so it isn't the same as cash earned.
Operating Cash Flow
The real cash generated by the day-to-day business — selling products, paying suppliers, collecting from customers. Calculated from net income by adding back non-cash items and adjusting for timing (unpaid bills, unsold inventory). When OCF consistently lags net income, the reported profit may not be converting to real money.
Period Revenue Net Income Net Margin YoY/QoQ
Key Metrics
TD Twelve Data statement HEX SEC filing
Industry comparison last run: Aug 26, 2026 2:18am
P/E Ratio (Price per dollar of earnings)
HEX
Stock Price / EPS (Diluted)
14.14
Stock Price: $240.41
EPS (Diluted): 17.00
P/B Ratio (Price vs net asset value)
HEX
Stock Price / Book Value Per Share
1.38
Stock Price: $240.41
Total Equity: $29.18B
Shares: 167,705,882
EV/EBITDA (Total value vs operating profit)
HEX
Enterprise Value / EBITDA
Market Cap: $34.84B
Total Debt: $13.06B
Cash: $18.77B
EBITDA: N/A
EBITDA not available
Enterprise Value (Takeover price (cap + debt - cash))
HEX
Market Cap + Total Debt - Cash
$32.2B
Market Cap: $34.84B
Total Debt: $13.06B
Cash: $18.77B
Gross Margin (Revenue left after direct costs)
HEX
Gross Profit / Revenue
Gross Profit: N/A
Revenue: $9.63B
Missing from API: Gross Profit
Operating Margin (Revenue left after all operations)
HEX
Operating Income / Revenue
Operating Income: N/A
Revenue: $9.63B
Missing from API: Operating Income
Net Margin (Revenue left as actual profit)
HEX
Net Income / Revenue
29.6%
Net Income: $2.85B
Revenue: $9.63B
ROE (Profit from shareholder equity)
HEX
Net Income / Total Equity
9.8%
Net Income: $2.85B
Total Equity: $29.18B
ROIC (Profit from all invested capital)
HEX
NOPAT / Invested Capital
Operating Income: N/A
Tax Rate: 22.8%
Equity: $29.18B
Total Debt: $13.06B
Cash: $18.77B
Missing from API: Operating Income
Current Ratio (Can it pay short-term bills)
HEX
Current Assets / Current Liabilities
Current Assets: N/A
Current Liabilities: N/A
Missing from API: Current Assets, Current Liabilities
Debt/Equity (Leverage — debt vs equity)
HEX
Total Debt / Total Equity
0.45
Short-Term Debt: $2.15B
Long-Term Debt: $10.91B
Total Debt: $13.06B
Total Equity: $29.18B
Rev/Share (Top-line per share)
HEX
Revenue / Shares Outstanding
$57.43
Revenue: $9.63B
Shares: 167,705,882
Book Value/Share (Net assets per share)
HEX
(Total Assets - Total Liabilities) / Shares
$173.98
Total Equity: $29.18B
Shares: 167,705,882
FCF/Share (Real cash generated per share)
HEX
(Operating Cash Flow + CapEx) / Shares
$17.91
Operating CF: $3.00B
CapEx: $0.00
Shares: 167,705,882
Div Yield (Annual income from holding)
TD
Last Annual Dividend / Stock Price
2.5%
Last Dividend: $6.00
Stock Price: $240.41
Payout Ratio (Earnings paid out as dividends)
HEX
Dividends Paid / Net Income
31.5%
Dividends Paid: -$899.00M
Net Income: $2.85B
Industry Benchmarks
Last run: Aug 26, 2026 2:18am
Compares MTB against LLM-researched typical ranges for its industry. One research call per industry, cached indefinitely — every stock in the same industry reuses the same baseline.
Income Statement (Annual)
Last updated: Aug 26, 2026 3:43am (9d ago)
Metric 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Revenue $6.0B $8.0B $9.4B $9.2B $9.6B
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
Operating Expenses $2.2B $3.0B $3.2B $3.4B $3.5B
Operating Income
Net Income $1.9B $2.0B $2.7B $2.6B $2.9B
EBITDA
EPS $13.81 $11.59 $15.85 $14.71 $17.10
EPS (Diluted) $13.80 $11.53 $15.79 $14.64 $17.00
Balance Sheet (Annual)
Last updated: Aug 26, 2026 1:30am (9d ago)
Metric 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Cash & Equivalents $1.3B $1.5B $1.7B $1.9B $18.8B
Total Current Assets
Total Assets $155.1B $200.7B $208.3B $208.1B $213.5B
Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt $3.5B $4.0B $8.2B $12.6B $10.9B
Total Liabilities $137.2B $175.4B $181.3B $179.1B $184.3B
Total Equity $17.9B $25.3B $27.0B $29.0B $29.2B
Retained Earnings $14.6B $15.8B $17.5B $19.1B $20.9B
Cash Flow (Annual)
Last updated: Aug 26, 2026 3:43am (9d ago)
Metric 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Operating Cash Flow $2.7B $4.6B $3.9B $3.6B $3.0B
Capital Expenditure -$149.0M -$214.0M -$256.0M
Free Cash Flow $2.6B $4.4B $3.6B
Acquisitions (net) $394.0M $0 $0
Net Debt Issued / (Repaid) -$843.6M $91.3M $4.2B $4.5B -$1.8B
Dividends Paid -$580.3M -$784.1M -$868.0M -$895.0M -$899.0M
Stock Buybacks -$1.8B -$594.0M -$396.0M -$2.6B
Net Change in Cash
Growth Trends (YoY %)
Last updated: Aug 26, 2026 3:43am (9d ago)
Metric 2022 2023 2024 2025
Revenue Growth +34.4% +17.3% -1.8% +4.3%
Gross Profit Growth
Operating Income Growth
Net Income Growth +7.2% +37.6% -5.6% +10.2%
EBITDA Growth
Dividend History (Last 20)
Last updated: Aug 26, 2026 1:30am (9d ago)
Date Dividend Declaration Record Payment
2026-06-01 $1.50
2026-03-02 $1.50
2025-12-01 $1.50
2025-09-02 $1.50
2025-06-02 $1.35
2025-03-03 $1.35
2024-12-02 $1.35
2024-09-03 $1.35
2024-06-03 $1.35
2024-03-01 $1.30
2023-11-30 $1.30
2023-08-31 $1.30
2023-05-31 $1.30
2023-03-03 $1.30
2022-11-30 $1.20
2022-08-31 $1.20
2022-05-31 $1.20
2022-02-25 $1.20
2021-11-29 $1.20
2021-08-31 $1.10
0Company Classification 1Industry Landscape 2Company Momentum 3Forward Projection 4aDCF Valuation 4bEarnings Power Value 4cAnchored PE 4dReverse DCF 4eRevenue-Based DCF 4fAnchored P/S 4gScenario Analysis 4hDividend Discount Model 4iBook Value Analysis 4jInsider Activity 4fCash Flow Quality 4gDebt Maturity Risk 4hMacro Environment 4iSector Intelligence 4jRevenue Confidence 4kSensitivity Analysis 4lSector Demand Cycle 5AI Investigation 5bThesis Evaluation 6Valuation Synthesis
computed not applicable errored 17 computed · 6 not applicable · 1 errored
Risk : Reward — upside vs downside from this company's own quarters
Computed 2026-09-02 02:11
12.6 : 1 +1σ upside vs −1σ downside, from this company's own quarterly history
A +1σ run of quarters pays +28%; a −1σ run costs 2%. Ratio 12.6:1 (μ 6.6%, σ 4.2% floored by sector, 8 pairs).
CaseGrowthMarginFair valuevs price ($240.41)
Bull — recovery +6% 35.0% $293.65 +22%
Base — stabilizes +4% 31.3% $248.43 +3%
Bear — keeps slipping +2% 26.6% $200.83 -16%
Stress — last quarter repeats +5% 31.3% $258.65 +8%
Upside — a +1σ run of quarters (v2) +11% 31.3% $308.91 +28%
Stress — a −1σ run of quarters (v2) +2% 31.3% $234.96 -2%
The next quarters keep the trajectory of the worst recent matched quarter (ending 2026-03-31) — growth stays at 5.3% and margins bend by the same profit-vs-revenue ratio (×1.00). Stress is a trajectory, not a prediction — it answers "what if the ship's current heading simply continues," which history says is the case to respect.
Why this is appearing: this company files quarterly, so its recent trajectory could be measured rather than assumed — the engine matched Jun 2026, Mar 2026 against the same quarters one year earlier and found revenue +5.7% · net income +14.0% year-over-year. That measured heading is what the stress case extends forward. Of those, the stress case extends the worst matched quarter — the one ending Mar 31, 2026 (revenue +5.3% YoY) — not the average. Data measured through Jun 30, 2026 — this card recalculates automatically when the next quarterly filing is ingested. Companies without quarterly filings (many foreign listings) never show this card: with no measured trajectory, there is nothing honest to repeat.
Narrative Economics
The story the market is telling about this stock — the intangible X-factor (founder mythology, cult dynamics, TAM-of-imagination) that moves price beyond what cash flows alone explain. After Shiller, Narrative Economics.
No narrative profile yet for MTB — it's generated by the pipeline (market-narrative step).
Growth Outlook
Analyzed 2026-08-26 05:00

The question every valuation on this page silently assumes: is this company likely to grow? Judged forward — the business, its category, the world — against what's already printed.

Holding M&T is growing modestly — mid-single-digit revenue, low-double-digit net income helped by credit normalization and buybacks — but it trails a category expanding faster, so this is share-losing stability rather than real growth. conf 7/10
Share loss Category growing · Category (Banks - Regional) is in expansion with median recent growth ~6.9% and industry YoY 7.5%; M&T is growing 4.3-5.7%, a persistent 2-3pt shortfall. Company grows but slower than its market.
Next 2 quarters
Growing
Spread income is stable, fee lines are seasonally steady, and the last four quarters show EPS beating in two of three prints (notably +14% in July). Provision normalization and buybacks carry EPS growth even with mid-single-digit revenue.
↑ above expectations
Year 1
Holding
Full-year revenue likely lands mid-single-digit at best and decelerating per the quarterly trend, while the multi-year base is ~1% revenue growth. Earnings growth outpaces revenue but relies on non-repeatable credit and share-count levers.
≈ inline with expectations
Years 2–3
Holding
Structurally, earnings power holds rather than compounds: 1.2% long-run revenue CAGR, a -3.2pt share gap in a growing category, and a franchise whose durability is real but whose growth engine is not. No identified mechanism turns this into sustained above-category growth.
↑ above expectations
The creme: each rung's call measured against what's already printed (vs analyst estimates · vs guidance / FY consensus · vs price-implied growth) — expectations in print are already in the price, so only the variant margin can pay. Hover a rung's chip for the margin read.
Growth drivers
53 Steepening curve / NIM support — Curve at 0.46 with 10y at 4.7 means asset repricing continues while deposit costs plateau; M&T's core spread revenue has been the engine of the +5.7% recent revenue YoY. This is the most mechanical driver of the next few prints.
45 Earnings leverage above revenue — Net income +14.0% on revenue +5.7% (and +10.2% vs +4.3% on the longer read) shows provision normalization plus expense discipline and share count reduction amplifying modest topline. Earnings growth can persist even if revenue stays mid-single-digit.
30 Category in expansion phase — Regional banks are in an expansion phase with category median recent growth of 6.9%; a rising tide supports loan demand and fee income even for a share-flat participant.
23 Fee businesses (trust, wealth, institutional services) — Corporate trust and wealth revenue are less rate-sensitive and scale with asset values, providing a second, steadier growth leg that dampens NIM cyclicality.
Growth risks
58 Persistent share loss — Recent YoY 4.3% vs industry 7.5% — a -3.2pt gap. In a growing category, lagging is the structurally dangerous shape: it says M&T's conservative underwriting and geographic footprint are ceding balance-sheet growth to faster peers. This is the single most important negative signal in the file.
49 Weak long-run compounding base — Revenue CAGR of just 1.2% and earnings CAGR 2.0% with FCF CAGR -9.3%, plus a quarterly trend flagged 'decelerating' and not all years positive. The multi-year record does not support extrapolating the current mid-single-digit pace.
43 CRE and credit normalization — Much of the recent earnings growth is provision-driven; a commercial real estate credit cycle would reverse that lever quickly and turn EPS growth negative without any revenue change.
30 Deposit competition / mix — Money-market alternatives keep deposit betas elevated on any rate move; funding cost is the variable M&T least controls and it directly caps spread expansion.
24 Macro headwinds tag — Macro backdrop flagged as headwinds; loan demand and mortgage activity are cycle-sensitive and could compress the topline back toward the 1-2% long-run trend.
Rates are the whole story for this business model. With the 10y at 4.7 and a modestly positive curve, spread income is supported but no longer expanding fast; the earnings tailwind now comes from credit and cost discipline rather than repricing. The regional banking category is consolidating, and scale players plus faster-growing Sunbelt franchises are capturing the loan growth. M&T's conservatism is a survival asset and a growth liability at the same time — it means fewer credit surprises and less participation in the expansion. Nothing here suggests structural obsolescence; deposits, treasury management and corporate trust remain durable, defensible franchises. The realistic shape is a low-growth, high-durability earnings stream that lags its own category.
Growth position composite -16
ShrinkingStallingHoldingGrowingAccelerating
70Next 2 quarters · Growing
50Year 1 · Holding
50Years 2–3 · Holding
-16Composite (−100…+100)
A research prediction, not advice. Forward-graded: each rung is scored against the prints that follow it. Not an input to the GEM designation — track record first.
Claude Reading
Independent analyst synthesis · claude-opus-4-7 · generated 2026-08-26 03:42:45
Verdict Fairly valued at $240 — earnings power supports the price but offers no margin of safety; wait for $210 or a CRE-driven dislocation before adding.

The raw numbers tell a coherent but unspectacular story that the models are collectively over-processing. Revenue is essentially flat: $442M in Q2 2026 vs $394M in Q3 2024 is only ~12% cumulative over seven quarters, and the "revenue CAGR of 1.2%" masks that annual revenue moved from $9.23B (2024) to $9.63B (2025) — a 4.3% print, decent for a regional bank in a rate-normalization environment. Net income is where the real work is happening: $2.85B in 2025 vs $2.59B in 2024 (+10%), and the trailing four quarters annualize to roughly $3.03B, implying forward P/E closer to 11.5x on $34.8B market cap, not the stated 14.1x. That's cheap-ish, not cheap. ROE at 9.77% is mediocre for a bank asking for a premium multiple — JPM does 17%, USB and PNC do 11-13%.

The margin figures (185% net margin) are a data artifact — that "revenue" line is clearly net interest income after provisions or some FMP quirk, not total revenue including fee income, which would be ~$2.4B/quarter. Every downstream model that took ps_ratio 4.19 or "net_margin 29.6%" at face value is working from mislabeled inputs. This matters: the synthesis verdict of $241.96 fair value vs $240.41 spot is suspiciously precise (0.6% gap) for a valuation built on partially garbled line items. I'd treat that convergence as false precision, not signal. The Market Forces model's "value trap with deteriorating cash generation" claim is the more interesting contrarian read — operating CF at $3.0B against $2.85B NI is fine coverage, but there's no capex or FCF disclosed to verify the -9.3% FCF CAGR, which for a bank is a nearly meaningless metric anyway (banks don't have capex in the industrial sense).

The contrarian case worth taking seriously isn't the Market Forces "value trap" framing — it's the CRE exposure and NIM compression risk that the narrative model correctly identifies but underweights. M&T has meaningful Mid-Atlantic and Northeast commercial real estate exposure, and the 10.2% earnings YoY is flattered by provision releases and reserve normalization rather than organic loan growth. If Fed cuts continue into 2026, NIM compresses another 15-25bps and provision expense normalizes to through-cycle levels, that $3B NI run-rate could easily revert to $2.5B, pushing P/E back to 14x on lower earnings — meaning the stock is fairly valued for a good scenario and 15-20% overvalued for a bad one. Insider activity is unambiguously bearish direction (six sales, one small award, zero open-market buys), though the sizes are trivial and this is normal comp-driven behavior for a mature bank. Don't over-read it, but don't ignore it either.

Where I land: I partially agree with the synthesis but dissent on the confidence. This isn't "slight upside to $241.96" — the composite fair value has too much precision for inputs this noisy. My read is fairly valued in a range of $220-$255 depending on how you handicap 2026 credit and NIM. At $240 you're paying ~11.5x forward earnings for a 10% ROE bank with 2.5% dividend and a durable but unexciting franchise — that's neither a bargain nor a trap, it's a hold-your-nose-and-clip-coupons name. The Buffett-adjacent narrative is accurate but doesn't create upside; it just prevents the discount you'd need to make this interesting. I'd want $210 or lower for a starter, or wait for CRE stress to actually surface and create a real dislocation. The synthesis is directionally right that there's no obvious mispricing; it's wrong to frame that as "upside." Fair value is fair value.

GPT Reading
Independent reading · gpt-5.4 · generated 2026-08-26 03:43:01
Verdict Fairly valued at $240 — a high-quality regional bank, but sub-10% ROE and low-growth fundamentals argue for a value closer to $225-$245 unless earnings power clears $3.1B.

What jumps out first is that the quarterly “revenue” series is clearly not economic revenue in the same sense as the annual figures. You cannot reconcile $418M-$442M quarterly revenue with $9.63B annual revenue, and you certainly cannot accept 159%-187% quarterly net margins at face value for a bank. So I discount those quarterly revenue and margin figures heavily and instead anchor on the annual data and the balance sheet. On that basis, M&T looks like exactly what it is supposed to be: a profitable, conservatively levered regional bank earning $2.85B on $29.18B of equity, or about 9.8% ROE, with $18.77B of cash against $13.06B of debt and a modest 31.5% payout ratio. Revenue has risen from $5.96B in 2021 to $9.63B in 2025, but that flatters the story because 2023 revenue of $9.40B still sits close to 2025; the business is no longer in a strong expansion phase. This is a mature earnings franchise, but one whose current valuation already assumes durability rather than growth.

At $240.41, the stock trades at 14.1x earnings and 1.38x book. For a bank earning sub-10% ROE, that is not cheap. A rough framing is that banks deserving premiums to book usually either earn materially above their cost of equity, have obvious runway to improve returns, or possess unusually clean balance-sheet optionality. The data here only partially support that. ROA of 1.34% is solid, and net margin near 29.6% is healthy, but the growth profile is sleepy: annual revenue growth from 2024 to 2025 was just 4.3%, earnings growth 10.0%, and the multi-year CAGRs cited are low single digit. Paying 1.38x book for a bank compounding book value at a high-single-digit to low-double-digit rate is basically paying up for “quality” without getting much asymmetry. I can get to fair value around current price if I assume M&T sustains roughly $2.8B-$3.0B of earnings and keeps credit clean, but I struggle to justify meaningful upside absent an ROE step-up toward 11%-12%.

The contradiction I see is that some of the model output treats the shares as nearly exactly fair while also invoking “value trap,” “earnings quality issues,” and “deteriorating cash generation.” The value-trap language feels overstated from the actual numbers provided. Operating cash flow of $3.00B against $2.85B of net income does not scream low-quality earnings; for a bank, generic FCF metrics are often noisy or unhelpful anyway. The more real issue is not earnings quality but valuation discipline. This is not a broken bank, and it is not obviously mispriced. It is a competent franchise with decent profitability, modest growth, and a valuation that leaves little room for disappointment if rates normalize unfavorably or if credit costs rise. The recent insider activity is mostly small sales and award-related transactions, which I read as noise rather than a signal.

The best counterargument is straightforward: M&T’s premium is deserved because the bank has shown resilience through cycles, annual net income has climbed from $1.86B in 2021 to $2.85B in 2025, and recent earnings momentum is actually better than the long-term CAGR suggests. If the latest quarterly net income figures of $759M, $664M, and $818M are directionally right, then annualized earnings power may now be closer to $3.0B-$3.2B than the trailing $2.85B, which would bring the effective P/E down into the 11x-12x range. In that case, 1.38x book would not look demanding for a conservative, high-quality regional bank with a sticky deposit base and a still-low payout ratio that supports future capital return. That is a legitimate bull case, and it is why I am not outright bearish at this level.

What would change my mind is specific evidence that returns are structurally moving higher without balance-sheet stress. If M&T can sustain quarterly earnings above $800M while lifting ROE from 9.8% to 11%+ and still keep book value growing, then today’s price would look more attractive and I’d be willing to underwrite upside beyond $260. Conversely, if revenue remains stuck around the current annual run rate while provisions or funding costs push earnings back toward $2.5B-$2.6B, the stock should not hold 1.38x book and would look more like a $210-$225 name. Given the data in hand, my read is simple: good bank, fine price, limited edge.

Grok Reading
Independent reading · grok-4.5 · generated 2026-08-26 03:43:47
Verdict Fairly valued near $240–245; quality franchise already priced at 14× / 1.38× book for ~10% ROE and low-single-digit growth

The annual numbers, not the quarterly feed, are what matter here. M&T’s reported quarterly “revenue” of roughly $400–442M against net income of $584–818M produces nonsensical 150–185% margins and is clearly a truncated or mis-tagged line (likely a single fee or NII fragment). The real franchise is a ~$9.6B revenue bank that earned $2.85B in 2025, up from $2.59B in 2024 and $2.74B in 2023, on a balance sheet with $18.8B cash, only $13.1B of debt, and $29.2B of equity. Operating cash flow of $3.0B fully covers the earnings print. That is a mature, capital-generative regional bank, not a growth story: revenue CAGR is 1.2%, earnings CAGR 2%, and the trailing ROE sits at 9.8% with ROA of 1.34%. At $240.41 the stock clears 14.1× earnings, 1.38× book and a 2.5% dividend on a conservative 31.5% payout. For a sub-10% ROE lender those multiples already embed a quality premium; they do not embed much growth.

What stands out is the tension between recent momentum and the longer trajectory. Trailing twelve-month earnings are up ~10% year-on-year and 2025 net income reclaimed the 2023 peak, yet the multi-year top line has been essentially flat since the rate-hike spike ($9.40B in 2023 → $9.23B → $9.63B). Secondary signals flag decelerating quarterly revenue and macro headwinds; the FCF CAGR of –9.3% sits awkwardly beside a “strong cash-flow quality” tag and a clean $3B operating-cash number, suggesting definitional noise rather than outright cash deterioration. Insider activity is small-scale selling and routine award/withholding noise—neutral, not a tell. The valuation synthesis that pins fair value at $240–242 is directionally right: the stock is priced as a stable cash machine, and the narrative layer correctly notes that almost none of the price is story premium.

The strongest case against a “fairly valued / hold” read is that 14× earnings and 1.38× book are too rich for a 10% ROE regional facing NIM compression and CRE seasoning. A skeptic would cite the 1.2% revenue CAGR, the Market Forces “value-trap” flag, decelerating top-line confidence, and the reality that peer regionals with similar Rust-Belt/Mid-Atlantic footprints rarely sustain mid-teens multiples once the Fed is cutting. If forward ROE drifts to 8–9% under lower rates, the stock belongs closer to 1.0–1.1× book—implying $175–200 and 15–25% downside. I weigh that risk but do not let it dominate: deposit franchise quality, a low 0.45 debt-to-equity ratio, a payout ratio that leaves ample capital, and the 2025 earnings recovery argue the market is already discounting moderate compression. The composite models that see only +0.6% upside are therefore closer to truth than a deep-value or deep-value-trap call.

I would flip to a clear undervalued stance if the next two quarters show net interest margin holding within 10–15 bp of current levels while loan growth re-accelerates above 4% and ROE prints sustainably above 11%, or if the stock were to trade down through $210 (roughly 12× and 1.15× book) without a credit event. I would flip bearish on a 2026 full-year NI print below ~$2.5B, a tangible common equity ratio breach that forces the payout higher, or CRE charge-offs that push the efficiency and credit metrics outside the historical band that has justified the quiet-quality multiple.

Big-3 Panel — where each AI stands
Each AI above independently stated a direction (undervalued, fairly valued, or overvalued) and how strongly it believes it (conviction, 0–5). We combine those into a Bull-Bear Index on a 0–10 scale: 5 is neutral, 10 is maximum bullish (undervalued at full conviction), 0 is maximum bearish. We compute the score ourselves with the same arithmetic for every seat — the models never grade their own bullishness — so the three are directly comparable. Δ shows how far each seat sits from the panel average of 5.0; a large Δ marks the dissenting voice, usually the one worth reading.
Claude claude-opus-4-7 5.0
fairly valued · conviction 3/5 · Δ +0.0 vs panel · self: 5.0
GPT gpt-5.4 5.0
fairly valued · conviction 4/5 · Δ +0.0 vs panel · self: 5.0
Grok grok-4.5 5.0
fairly valued · conviction 3/5 · Δ +0.0 vs panel · self: 5.0
Advanced Analysis Forensic deep-dive · separate lenses
Separate reads — Company Quality (is it a great business?), Valuation (is it mispriced?), and General Sentiment (how macro + narrative are pushing it), kept deliberately apart · 2026-08-26 05:03:42
Delvantic - Cairn AI
Quality — wait for a dip 7/10
MTB is a solid, boring regional bank trading right on fair value — no edge here, wait for a materially better price.
The cruxWhether CRE stress or a rate-driven NIM wobble delivers the 15% dislocation needed to buy a flat-earnings franchise with a real margin of safety.
Forensic checks Derived mechanically from MTB's filed financials — not from the AI lenses
Liquidity & RunwayFortress Balance Sheet
DilutionHeavy Dilution
Earnings QualityGood Earnings Quality
The four lensesswitch a tab for its full read — score + evidence
Company Quality
+16
Solid
edge √Σ 81 · risk √Σ 65 · conf 7/10

M&T is a mature regional bank running steady operations: revenue grew from $5.96B in 2021 to $9.63B in 2025, net income from $1.86B to $2.85B, and FCF averaging $3-4B annually with OCF/NI of 1.53x — indicative of high-quality, cash-backed earnings. Accruals at -0.6% of assets are clean, and the reported $18.77B liquid cash position gives a very comfortable operating buffer. Revenue and earnings have essentially plateaued over the last three years ($9.40B, $9.23B, $9.63B; NI $2.74B, $2.59B, $2.85B), consistent with a mature earner rather than a compounder.

Strengths 2
m60
High earnings quality
OCF/NI 1.53x and slightly negative accruals (-0.6% of assets) indicate reported profits convert cleanly to cash — no aggressive accrual build.
m55
Stable, sizable profitability
Net income $2.59B-$2.85B and FCF $3.0B-$3.65B over the last three years; a durable earnings base typical of a well-run regional bank.
Concerns 4
m55
Share count creep
Diluted shares rose from 134.7M (2021) to 176.8M (2024), a 5.6% CAGR — largely reflecting the People's United acquisition, but per-share compounding has clearly lagged aggregate earnings. Modest reduction to 167.7M in 2025 helps.
m30
Revenue plateau
Top line stuck near $9.2-9.6B for three years and NI essentially flat since 2023 — growth engine is muted.
m15
Insider selling skew
Four insider sales totaling ~$1.0M and no open-market buys in the last 12 months; small in magnitude but no directional confidence signal.
m10
Altman Z flag not meaningful
Z-score of 0.3 flagged as distress, but Altman is not designed for banks — I discount this heavily; standard bank capital/leverage disclosures are the right lens.
This looks like a competent, mature regional bank — clean earnings quality, strong cash conversion, and enough liquidity to sleep well. The knock is that it is not compounding per share the way the aggregate numbers suggest: diluted shares grew 5.6% annually since 2021 (largely M&A-driven), and both revenue and net income have flatlined for three years. The Altman Z distress flag is a false positive for a bank. Net-net, a solidly-run franchise that clears 'sound' comfortably but does not exhibit the operating excellence or per-share discipline needed to sit meaningfully higher.
Verify before trusting this (6)
  • CET1 ratio, Tier 1 capital, and regulatory capital trend versus peers
  • Net interest margin trajectory and deposit beta through the recent rate cycle
  • Loan book composition and CRE (especially office) exposure and reserves
  • Non-performing loan trend, charge-offs, and allowance coverage
  • Buyback authorization/pace vs. SBC to confirm the 2025 share count decline is sustained
  • Uninsured deposit mix and deposit concentration post-2023 regional-bank stress
Valuation / Mispricing
-25
Fairly Valued
edge √Σ 25 · risk √Σ 50 · conf 8/10
price $240.41 vs deserved ~$240 composite (or $242 signal-adjusted) — roughly 1% gap, effectively fair. attractive below $205.00

The composite fair value of $239.56 and signal-adjusted $241.96 sit essentially on top of the $240.41 price — a 1% gap that is noise, not opportunity. The single anchored-PE method drives the entire read, and it corroborates rather than contradicts the tape: the market has correctly appraised M&T as a competent, mature regional bank with flat revenue and net income over three years, priced at a modest premium to book that its underwriting record earns but its per-share stagnation caps. There is no dislocation here in either direction. Earnings quality is good, so no haircut is warranted, but the ~5.6% annual diluted share growth since 2021 means the aggregate franchise value has to be divided across a widening base — already reflected in the flat per-share economics the market is paying for. To call this cheap you would need to assume a re-rating catalyst (rate normalization tailwind, buyback resumption, or an M&A pause) that is not visible in the numbers. To call it rich you would need CRE stress or deposit flight to actually show up in the credit book, which so far it has not. Neither is priced in aggressively.

Cheap signals 1
m25
Quality franchise at in-line multiple
A Solid-grade regional bank with clean earnings quality and fortress deposits trading at fair value (not a premium) is a mildly favorable setup versus lower-quality peers, but not enough to call it cheap.
Rich / priced-in 3
m35
No margin of safety at composite FV
Price $240.41 sits within 1% of both the $239.56 composite and $241.96 signal-adjusted fair values — you are paying full freight with zero cushion for a bank facing NIM and CRE cycle risk.
m30
Flat per-share economics already priced
Revenue and net income have been flat for three years while diluted shares grew ~5.6% annually — the current multiple embeds a recovery in per-share growth that is not yet visible.
m20
Single-method fair value
The composite rests entirely on anchored-PE — no cross-check from DDM, residual income, or P/TBV. A one-legged stool at parity should be treated as coincidence-adjacent, not conviction.
This is a textbook fairly-valued verdict — the market knows what MTB is and has priced it correctly. I would not touch it here; I need it around $205 or lower (roughly 15% off, restoring a real margin of safety against a flat-earnings bank in a late-cycle credit environment) before the risk/reward tilts my way. Owning it at $240 is essentially betting on multiple stability plus a modest dividend, which is fine for an income holder but not an edge trade.
Verify before trusting this (4)
  • Net interest margin trajectory and deposit beta in the next quarterly release
  • CRE and office-loan reserve build vs charge-off run rate
  • Whether buybacks resume or share count keeps drifting up from M&A
  • Guidance on fee income and expense trajectory into 2025
General Sentiment
-3
Balanced
tail √Σ 35 · head √Σ 38 · conf 6/10

MTB is a quiet-quality regional bank with essentially no active narrative pushing it in either direction. The bull and bear stories exist but neither is intense or dominant, so the tape is driven mostly by macro cross-currents and sector positioning rather than stock-specific pressure. With beta of 0.57, even the mildly risk-on regime barely moves the needle here. The 10y at 4.7% and a normalizing curve (0.46) are a modest ambient headwind for regional bank NIMs and CRE anxiety, but nothing has crystallized into an active de-rating story. Momentum is quietly positive with low revenue volatility, which matches the boring-compounder archetype and gives the name a small drift-tailwind rather than any real thrust. Net pressure is close to neutral: no mania to fade, no panic to lean into, just a low-beta name being priced by DCF math while the market debates rates and CRE in the background.

Tailwinds 3
m20
Risk-on tape, muted transmission
Regime is mildly risk-on but with beta 0.57 and no growth-story exposure, MTB captures very little of that lift. It helps at the margin, no more.
m25
Quiet-quality drift with low vol
Positive momentum, low revenue-growth volatility, and a durable boring-compounder reputation give steady bid from patient holders in an unsettled tape.
m15
No narrative to break
Cult coefficient is low and intensity minimal, so there is no crowded story that can crack. That absence of fragility is itself a small sentiment positive.
Headwinds 2
m35
Ambient regional-bank / CRE overhang
Higher-for-longer rates, a still-flattish curve, and lingering CRE stress narrative sit on the whole regional-bank cohort. MTB is well-run so it absorbs less than peers, but it cannot fully escape sector tone.
m15
Stretched market PE at 25.7
Elevated broad-market multiples create a mild derating risk for the whole book; MTB's low beta damps this but does not neutralize it.
Net-net this is about as close to genuinely balanced as a sentiment read gets. There is no active narrative pushing MTB - the DCF explains the price and holders are just clipping a stable cash machine. The macro tape leans mildly risk-on which barely reaches a 0.57-beta bank, while the ambient regional-bank and CRE overhang is a real but low-grade headwind. I lean a hair to the negative side on sector tone, a hair to the positive on quiet-quality drift, and call it Balanced with medium confidence. Nothing here is going to move the stock on sentiment alone; the next earnings print and the rates path will decide the tone.
Verify before trusting this (4)
  • Any fresh CRE loss-content headlines across regional banks that could pull MTB into a sector selloff
  • Direction of 10y yields and curve shape - a steepening bull-flattener would flip sentiment on regionals
  • Analyst target revisions and consensus dispersion around next earnings
  • Deposit beta commentary in the next print - the pivot that could wake up the bear narrative
The market-wide tape + this name's exposure to it (beta / sector / narrative durability). Context on the non-fundamental pressure — not a call on the business or the price. processId: detail-general-sentiment
Growth Outlook
-16
Holding
edge √Σ 79 · risk √Σ 95 · conf 7/10

Rates are the whole story for this business model. With the 10y at 4.7 and a modestly positive curve, spread income is supported but no longer expanding fast; the earnings tailwind now comes from credit and cost discipline rather than repricing. The regional banking category is consolidating, and scale players plus faster-growing Sunbelt franchises are capturing the loan growth. M&T's conservatism is a survival asset and a growth liability at the same time — it means fewer credit surprises and less participation in the expansion. Nothing here suggests structural obsolescence; deposits, treasury management and corporate trust remain durable, defensible franchises. The realistic shape is a low-growth, high-durability earnings stream that lags its own category.

Growth drivers 4
m53
Steepening curve / NIM support
Curve at 0.46 with 10y at 4.7 means asset repricing continues while deposit costs plateau; M&T's core spread revenue has been the engine of the +5.7% recent revenue YoY. This is the most mechanical driver of the next few prints.
m45
Earnings leverage above revenue
Net income +14.0% on revenue +5.7% (and +10.2% vs +4.3% on the longer read) shows provision normalization plus expense discipline and share count reduction amplifying modest topline. Earnings growth can persist even if revenue stays mid-single-digit.
m30
Category in expansion phase
Regional banks are in an expansion phase with category median recent growth of 6.9%; a rising tide supports loan demand and fee income even for a share-flat participant.
m23
Fee businesses (trust, wealth, institutional services)
Corporate trust and wealth revenue are less rate-sensitive and scale with asset values, providing a second, steadier growth leg that dampens NIM cyclicality.
Growth risks 5
m58
Persistent share loss
Recent YoY 4.3% vs industry 7.5% — a -3.2pt gap. In a growing category, lagging is the structurally dangerous shape: it says M&T's conservative underwriting and geographic footprint are ceding balance-sheet growth to faster peers. This is the single most important negative signal in the file.
m49
Weak long-run compounding base
Revenue CAGR of just 1.2% and earnings CAGR 2.0% with FCF CAGR -9.3%, plus a quarterly trend flagged 'decelerating' and not all years positive. The multi-year record does not support extrapolating the current mid-single-digit pace.
m43
CRE and credit normalization
Much of the recent earnings growth is provision-driven; a commercial real estate credit cycle would reverse that lever quickly and turn EPS growth negative without any revenue change.
m30
Deposit competition / mix
Money-market alternatives keep deposit betas elevated on any rate move; funding cost is the variable M&T least controls and it directly caps spread expansion.
m24
Macro headwinds tag
Macro backdrop flagged as headwinds; loan demand and mortgage activity are cycle-sensitive and could compress the topline back toward the 1-2% long-run trend.
vs expectations: ~6m above · 1y inline · 2-3y above
The forward growth verdict — is the business itself likely to grow (next 2 quarters / year 1 / years 2–3), judged against its category and against printed expectations. The full horizon ladder + creme renders on the Growth Outlook card above. Not a call on the price (Valuation owns that) or the tape (Sentiment owns that).
Please log in to view trade setups
The Augustus trade-setup read is a members feature.
Log in
Lenses kept deliberately separate — Company Quality (price-agnostic), Valuation (price-conditional), General Sentiment (non-fundamental macro/narrative pressure), and Growth Outlook (the forward growth verdict). The scores are not blended. Filing-level items (convertibles, lock-ups, customer concentration) are v2 — see each lens's "verify."
Price Prediction
About flat +0.4% v0.6.0 View full prediction →

When we made this prediction on Aug 26, 2026, MTB was $241.59. We expect it to be $242.50 by Feb 2027, and we consider it great value under $205.00. This is an early model (v0.6.0) — the direction is more reliable than the exact price. Made Aug 26, 2026.

Price when predicted$241.59
Our estimate for Feb 2027$242.50+0.4%
Great value below$205.00
Price history shown (6 Months)

Blue is our prediction, starting the day we made it. Grey is a slower route to the same place — the same destination, taking longer. Black is the actual price, so you can see how we are doing.

Community AI Feedback
No community reviews yet for MTB. Be the first — hit How to Contribute, have any AI review this page, and paste its take back here.
My Notes personal — only you see this
v1.1.594 · 0f1577a5 · 2026-09-03 12:57:33