Business Description
AppLovin Corporation engages in building a software-based platform for mobile app developers to enhance the marketing and monetization of their apps in the United States and internationally. The company's software solutions include AppDiscovery, a marketing software solution, which matches advertiser demand with publisher supply through auctions; Adjust, an analytics platform that helps marketers grow their mobile apps with solutions for measuring, optimizing campaigns, and protecting user data; and MAX, an in-app bidding software that optimizes the value of an app's advertising inventory by running a real-time competitive auction. Its business clients include various advertisers, publishers, internet platforms, and others. The company was incorporated in 2011 and is headquartered in Palo Alto, California.
Business History
Price Overview
Last updated: May 11, 2026 12:42pm (just now)Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): 9.84
Total Equity: $2.13B
Shares: 341,970,000
Total Debt: $3.51B
Cash: $2.49B
EBITDA: $4.35B
Total Debt: $3.51B
Cash: $2.49B
Revenue: $5.48B
Revenue: $5.48B
Revenue: $5.48B
Total Equity: $2.13B
Tax Rate: 13.1%
Equity: $2.13B
Total Debt: $3.51B
Cash: $2.49B
Current Liabilities: $1.33B
Long-Term Debt: $3.51B
Total Debt: $3.51B
Total Equity: $2.13B
Shares: 341,970,000
Shares: 341,970,000
CapEx: -$28.32M
Shares: 341,970,000
Stock Price: $461.55
Net Income: $3.33B
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.8B | $2.8B | $3.3B | $4.7B | $5.5B |
| Cost of Revenue | $988.1M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $665.1M |
| Gross Profit | $1.8B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $3.5B | $4.8B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $663.7M |
| Operating Income | $150.0M | -$47.8M | $648.2M | $1.9B | $4.2B |
| Net Income | $35.4M | -$192.7M | $356.7M | $1.6B | $3.3B |
| EBITDA | $580.5M | $513.8M | $1.1B | $2.3B | $4.4B |
| EPS | $0.10 | $-0.52 | $1.01 | $4.68 | $9.84 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5B | $1.1B | $502.2M | $741.4M | $2.5B |
| Total Current Assets | $3.2B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $4.4B |
| Total Assets | $6.2B | $5.8B | $5.4B | $5.9B | $7.3B |
| Current Liabilities | $640.1M | $579.0M | $944.1M | $1.1B | $1.3B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.2B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $3.5B | $3.5B |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B | $3.9B | $4.1B | $4.8B | $5.1B |
| Total Equity | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $2.1B |
| Retained Earnings | -$977.0M | -$1.2B | -$813.0M | $599.2M | $1.7B |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $361.9M | $412.8M | $1.1B | $2.1B | $4.0B |
| Capital Expenditure | -$1.4M | $-662,000 | -$4.2M | -$4.8M | -$28.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | $360.5M | $412.1M | $1.1B | $2.1B | $3.9B |
| Acquisitions (net) | -$1.2B | -$1.3B | -$63.9M | -$25.6M | $407.3M |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | $0 | -$338.9M | -$1.2B | -$981.3M | -$2.2B |
| Net Change in Cash | $2.3B | -$1.5B | -$578.3M | $239.3M | $1.7B |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$10.7B $10.1B – $11.5B
|
$13.4B $13.3B – $13.4B
|
$12.2B $11.4B – $13.2B
|
$13.6B $12.6B – $14.7B
|
| EBITDA |
$4.3B $4.1B – $4.7B
|
$5.4B $5.4B – $5.4B
|
$5.0B $4.6B – $5.4B
|
$5.5B $5.1B – $6.0B
|
| Net Income |
$7.1B $6.9B – $7.7B
|
$8.9B $7.2B – $10.5B
|
$11.8B $10.7B – $13.0B
|
$0 |
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +0.9% | +16.5% | +43.4% | +16.4% |
| Gross Profit Growth | -13.5% | +42.5% | +59.3% | +35.9% |
| Operating Income Growth | -131.9% | +1,456.3% | +189.0% | +121.6% |
| Net Income Growth | -643.8% | +285.1% | +342.9% | +111.0% |
| EBITDA Growth | -11.5% | +122.9% | +104.6% | +85.9% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | WEBB MAYNARD G JR | G-Gift | 20,920.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-15 | WEBB MAYNARD G JR | A-Award | 37.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-04-15 | Messing Barbara | A-Award | 37.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-03-13 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 20,910.00 | $458.67 | $9.6M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 102.00 | $446.88 | $45,582 |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 1,426.00 | $447.49 | $638,121 |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 4,439.00 | $448.53 | $2.0M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 3,487.00 | $449.48 | $1.6M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 15,539.00 | $450.53 | $7.0M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 33,406.00 | $451.50 | $15.1M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 28,807.00 | $452.50 | $13.0M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 26,877.00 | $453.48 | $12.2M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 10,678.00 | $454.45 | $4.9M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 8,133.00 | $455.45 | $3.7M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 7,747.00 | $456.53 | $3.5M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 9,388.00 | $457.46 | $4.3M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 4,264.00 | $458.52 | $2.0M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 2,596.00 | $459.37 | $1.2M |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 1,246.00 | $460.29 | $573,521 |
| 2026-03-16 | Vivas Eduardo | S-Sale | 1,493.00 | $461.53 | $689,064 |