Business Description
Gauzy Ltd., an integrated light and vision control company, develops, manufactures, and supplies vision and light control technologies in Israel, the United States, France, rest of Europe, Asia, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Architecture, Automotive, Safety tech, and Aeronautics. The company offers suspended particle device, liquid crystal, and films for smart glass applications, as well as camera monitoring systems, and other AI-powered advanced driver assistance system solutions. It also provides glass rooftops, side windows and windshields for commercial; retail, residential, healthcare, and hospitality application; camera and motion sensor systems, smart mirrors, and safety doors for buses, coaches, recreational vehicles, and specific vehicles; and shading and cabin management systems for private and commercial aircraft and helicopters. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Tel Aviv, Israel.
Business History
Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): -2.84
Total Equity: $48.33M
Shares: 18,720,287
Total Debt: $38.44M
Cash: $5.62M
EBITDA: -$34.93M
Total Debt: $38.44M
Cash: $5.62M
Revenue: $103.53M
Revenue: $103.53M
Revenue: $103.53M
Total Equity: $48.33M
Tax Rate: -0.1%
Equity: $48.33M
Total Debt: $38.44M
Cash: $5.62M
Current Liabilities: $56.73M
Long-Term Debt: $21.91M
Total Debt: $38.44M
Total Equity: $48.33M
Shares: 18,720,287
Shares: 18,720,287
CapEx: -$11.62M
Shares: 18,720,287
Stock Price: $0.72
Net Income: -$53.18M
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.7M | $7.3M | $49.0M | $78.0M | $103.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M | $5.3M | $43.1M | $61.7M | $73.8M |
| Gross Profit | $1.4M | $2.0M | $6.0M | $16.3M | $29.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $12.1M | $16.3M | $35.8M | $47.5M | $60.5M |
| Operating Income | -$10.7M | -$14.3M | -$29.8M | -$31.2M | -$30.8M |
| Net Income | -$12.5M | -$17.2M | -$37.9M | -$79.3M | -$53.2M |
| EBITDA | -$11.7M | -$16.3M | -$28.5M | -$59.9M | -$34.9M |
| EPS | $-0.65 | $-0.90 | $-1.99 | $-4.16 | $-2.84 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.9M | $1.9M | $4.7M | $4.7M | $5.6M |
| Total Current Assets | $10.8M | $5.4M | $36.0M | $46.5M | $54.6M |
| Total Assets | $22.5M | $22.0M | $109.5M | $127.9M | $138.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $8.8M | $18.1M | $51.2M | $64.9M | $56.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1M | $525,000 | $33.4M | $94.6M | $21.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $11.4M | $20.6M | $101.6M | $194.3M | $89.9M |
| Total Equity | $11.1M | $1.4M | $7.9M | -$66.4M | $48.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$37.4M | -$54.7M | -$92.6M | -$171.8M | -$225.0M |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10.6M | -$12.6M | -$29.8M | -$31.1M | -$31.9M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$1.2M | -$1.7M | -$3.7M | -$10.4M | -$11.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$11.9M | -$14.4M | -$33.4M | -$41.5M | -$43.5M |
| Acquisitions (net) | $0 | $0 | -$36.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $7.3M | -$6.1M | $2.8M | $9,000 | $1.0M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$102.7M $101.8M – $103.7M
|
$114.8M $114.8M – $114.8M
|
$197.9M $197.9M – $197.9M
|
$282.0M $282.0M – $282.0M
|
| EBITDA |
-$75.7M -$76.4M – -$75.1M
|
-$84.6M -$84.6M – -$84.6M
|
-$145.9M -$145.9M – -$145.9M
|
-$207.9M -$207.9M – -$207.9M
|
| Net Income |
-$58.8M -$58.8M – -$58.8M
|
-$24.4M -$24.4M – -$24.4M
|
-$8.5M -$8.5M – -$8.5M
|
$38.9M $38.9M – $38.9M
|
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +54.2% | +570.6% | +59.0% | +32.8% |
| Gross Profit Growth | +43.3% | +195.4% | +172.4% | +82.7% |
| Operating Income Growth | -33.3% | -108.4% | -4.9% | +1.6% |
| Net Income Growth | -38.2% | -120.1% | -109.1% | +32.9% |
| EBITDA Growth | -39.2% | -74.4% | -110.1% | +41.7% |