Business Description
TransMedics Group, Inc., a commercial-stage medical technology company, engages in transforming organ transplant therapy for end-stage organ failure patients in the United States and internationally. The company offers Organ Care System (OCS), a portable organ perfusion, optimization, and monitoring system that utilizes its proprietary and customized technology to replicate near-physiologic conditions for donor organs outside of the human body. Its Organ Care System includes OCS LUNG for the preservation of standard criteria donor lungs for double-lung transplantation; OCS Heart, a technology for extracorporeal perfusion and preservation of donor hearts; and OCS Liver for the preservation of donor livers. The company was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts.
Business History
Price Overview
Last updated: May 11, 2026 1:56pm (just now)Price History (1 Year)
Revenue & Net Income Trend
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Net Margin | YoY/QoQ |
|---|
Key Metrics
EPS (Diluted): 5.60
Total Equity: $473.10M
Shares: 40,540,694
Total Debt: $469.69M
Cash: $488.37M
EBITDA: $148.49M
Total Debt: $469.69M
Cash: $488.37M
Revenue: $605.49M
Revenue: $605.49M
Revenue: $605.49M
Total Equity: $473.10M
Tax Rate: -77.0%
Equity: $473.10M
Total Debt: $469.69M
Cash: $488.37M
Current Liabilities: $89.31M
Long-Term Debt: $456.38M
Total Debt: $469.69M
Total Equity: $473.10M
Shares: 40,540,694
Shares: 40,540,694
CapEx: -$59.25M
Shares: 40,540,694
Stock Price: $64.39
Net Income: $190.29M
Industry Benchmarks
Deep Analysis
Pre-flight intelligence scans the company first, then routes to the right analytical methods.
Income Statement (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.3M | $93.5M | $241.6M | $441.5M | $605.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.1M | $28.2M | $87.5M | $179.5M | $242.7M |
| Gross Profit | $21.2M | $65.3M | $154.1M | $262.1M | $362.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $60.6M | $96.7M | $182.8M | $224.6M | $254.2M |
| Operating Income | -$39.4M | -$31.4M | -$28.7M | $37.5M | $108.6M |
| Net Income | -$44.2M | -$36.2M | -$25.0M | $35.5M | $190.3M |
| EBITDA | -$38.5M | -$29.0M | -$7.7M | $69.9M | $148.5M |
| EPS | $-1.60 | $-1.23 | $-0.77 | $1.07 | $5.60 |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance Sheet (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.6M | $201.2M | $394.8M | $336.7M | $488.4M |
| Total Current Assets | $118.7M | $252.3M | $510.7M | $497.2M | $637.8M |
| Total Assets | $134.9M | $277.1M | $706.0M | $804.1M | $1.1B |
| Current Liabilities | $23.2M | $23.7M | $54.9M | $59.9M | $89.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $35.2M | $58.7M | $506.2M | $509.3M | $456.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $67.0M | $89.8M | $568.8M | $575.5M | $595.3M |
| Total Equity | $67.9M | $187.4M | $137.2M | $228.6M | $473.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$442.4M | -$478.7M | -$503.7M | -$468.2M | -$278.0M |
Cash Flow (Annual)
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$28.9M | -$45.8M | -$13.0M | $48.8M | $192.8M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$3.5M | -$11.9M | -$179.1M | -$129.7M | -$59.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$32.4M | -$57.7M | -$192.1M | -$80.9M | $133.6M |
| Acquisitions (net) | $0 | $107,000 | -$14.9M | $441,000 | $0 |
| Debt Repayment | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-138,000 |
| Net Change in Cash | $999,000 | $175.6M | $193.6M | -$58.2M | $151.7M |
Analyst Estimates (Annual)
| Metric | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
$732.8M $727.5M – $738.5M
|
$872.3M $863.8M – $883.1M
|
$1.0B $1.0B – $1.0B
|
$1.2B $1.2B – $1.2B
|
| EBITDA |
-$137.5M -$138.5M – -$136.5M
|
-$163.7M -$165.7M – -$162.1M
|
-$191.5M -$192.6M – -$190.4M
|
-$228.0M -$231.7M – -$225.6M
|
| Net Income |
$79.6M $74.2M – $100.2M
|
$139.2M $113.4M – $186.3M
|
$185.7M $167.7M – $260.4M
|
$287.6M $283.7M – $293.7M
|
| EPS | — | — | — | — |
Growth Trends (YoY %)
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +208.8% | +158.5% | +82.7% | +37.1% |
| Gross Profit Growth | +208.5% | +136.1% | +70.1% | +38.4% |
| Operating Income Growth | +20.3% | +8.6% | +230.5% | +189.6% |
| Net Income Growth | +18.1% | +30.9% | +241.7% | +436.6% |
| EBITDA Growth | +24.8% | +73.4% | +1,008.0% | +112.3% |
Insider Trading (Recent)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Forsyth Matthew S. | 0.00 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| 2026-03-04 | Lovell Stephanie | S-Sale | 1,193.00 | $149.62 | $178,497 |
| 2026-03-04 | Weill David | M-Exempt | 3,571.00 | $14.20 | $50,708 |
| 2026-03-04 | Weill David | S-Sale | 3,571.00 | $146.82 | $524,294 |
| 2026-03-04 | Weill David | M-Exempt | 3,571.00 | $14.20 | $50,708 |
| 2026-03-04 | Hernandez Gerardo | M-Exempt | 5,912.00 | $69.84 | $412,894 |
| 2026-03-04 | Hernandez Gerardo | M-Exempt | 1,324.00 | $77.12 | $102,107 |
| 2026-03-04 | Hernandez Gerardo | S-Sale | 5,912.00 | $147.21 | $870,306 |
| 2026-03-02 | Hernandez Gerardo | S-Sale | 375.00 | $139.12 | $52,170 |
| 2026-03-04 | Hernandez Gerardo | M-Exempt | 5,912.00 | $69.84 | $412,894 |
| 2026-03-04 | Hernandez Gerardo | M-Exempt | 1,324.00 | $77.12 | $102,107 |
| 2026-03-02 | Ranganath Anil P. | S-Sale | 864.00 | $139.12 | $120,200 |
| 2026-01-23 | Corcoran Nicholas | F-InKind | 984.00 | $135.30 | $133,135 |
| 2026-03-02 | Corcoran Nicholas | S-Sale | 2,966.00 | $139.12 | $412,630 |
| 2026-02-18 | Cecere Giovanni | A-Award | 11,082.00 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-02-18 | Cecere Giovanni | A-Award | 16,734.00 | $135.50 | $2.3M |
| 2025-03-14 | Cecere Giovanni | 0.00 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| 2026-02-02 | Cecere Giovanni | 0.00 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| 2025-12-03 | Weill David | M-Exempt | 5,000.00 | $14.20 | $71,000 |
| 2025-12-03 | Weill David | S-Sale | 5,000.00 | $138.64 | $693,200 |